Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Prairie Cinquefoil Seeds

Potentilla arguta

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this seed needs light to germinate. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Mature plants tolerate drought well and prefer slightly dry soils; they grow well in rocky, clay, or sandy soil. In good growing conditions this plant may spread slowly, though not aggressively. These blossoms are highly attractive to bees, and have excellent resistance to disease.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small pods will form that eventually open and release their seeds. As soon as the pods open, shake them over a container to remove the seed; watch them carefully to prevent loss, since the seeds can easily be blown away by the wind. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Tall Cinquefoil, White Cinquefoil

Latin Name: Potentilla arguta

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 230,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 24 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $8.40 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $24.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $96.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $360.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Cinquefoil comes from the French for "five-leaved," since plants in this family often have groups of five leaves. The first botanical records of this plant can be found in botanist Frederick Pursh's 1814 publication of Flora Americae Septentrionale. Pursh, a German botanist who worked in America for many years, completed this significant work as a result of extensive research and travel throughout the frontier. The genus name "Potentilla" comes from a word meaning "powerful," referring to a common belief that this plant had medical benefits. The species name "arguta" means "sharp," because of the toothed edges of each leaf.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this seed needs light to germinate. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Mature plants tolerate drought well and prefer slightly dry soils; they grow well in rocky, clay, or sandy soil. In good growing conditions this plant may spread slowly, though not aggressively. These blossoms are highly attractive to bees, and have excellent resistance to disease.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small pods will form that eventually open and release their seeds. As soon as the pods open, shake them over a container to remove the seed; watch them carefully to prevent loss, since the seeds can easily be blown away by the wind. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Tall Cinquefoil, White Cinquefoil

Latin Name: Potentilla arguta

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 230,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 24 Inches

Reviews