Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Heal All Seeds

Prunella vulgaris

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which should occur within 2-3 weeks. This seed can also be started indoors 8-10 weeks before planting in the spring.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established, and control weeds. Mature plants tolerate occasional drought, though they prefer consistently moist soil and will benefit from watering in dry weather. This plant can spread vigorously once established; to help prevent this, cut the plant back after blooming has finished. Regular deadheading will increase bloom. This plant attracts bees and butterflies, and also makes an excellent choice for containers, borders, or as a ground cover.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: The flower spike will turn brown and dry while the seeds begin to form. Watch the plant carefully, since the seeds will soon blow away with the wind. Shake the ripe brown heads over a container to remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Self-Heal, Heart-of-the-earth

Latin Name: Prunella vulgaris

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 41,800

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 9 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $4.80 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $6.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $12.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

In the 16th century, famed botanist and herbal expert John Gerard said of this plant that "there is not a better wounde herbe in the world." As the name suggests, this native plant has healing properties that herbalists have appreciated for centuries. The plant has been used both internally or externally, fresh and dried. Though not in current medical use, it is said to have antibacterial and detoxifying benefits. The genus name "Prunella" comes from the German word "brunella," a disorder of the mouth and throat that could be treated with this herb.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which should occur within 2-3 weeks. This seed can also be started indoors 8-10 weeks before planting in the spring.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established, and control weeds. Mature plants tolerate occasional drought, though they prefer consistently moist soil and will benefit from watering in dry weather. This plant can spread vigorously once established; to help prevent this, cut the plant back after blooming has finished. Regular deadheading will increase bloom. This plant attracts bees and butterflies, and also makes an excellent choice for containers, borders, or as a ground cover.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: The flower spike will turn brown and dry while the seeds begin to form. Watch the plant carefully, since the seeds will soon blow away with the wind. Shake the ripe brown heads over a container to remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Self-Heal, Heart-of-the-earth

Latin Name: Prunella vulgaris

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 41,800

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 9 Inches

Reviews