Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Purple Morning Glory Seeds

Ipomea nil

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: In warm climates, seed can be direct sown in spring as soon as the soil reaches a temperature of 70-85 degrees F. For faster germination, nick the seed coat with a sharp knife or soak the seed in warm water overnight. In cooler climates, the seed can be started indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost of spring; plant the nicked seeds 1/4" deep and keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy until germination, which should take place in 7-10 days with adequate warmth. Transplant seedlings as soon as possible after germination, since they resent root disturbance; the soil temperature should be at least 65 degrees F with no chance of frost.

Growing: These plants do well in well-drained moist soil, but also tolerate fairly dry soil; they prefer full sun. The vines grow very quickly, especially in heat; they will need significant support such as a fence or arbor. Without support, they will simply trail along the ground until they find something to climb. This plant self-sows readily, and attracts bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds. We cannot sell this seed to customers in AZ or MI.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed in the garden.

Seed Saving: After flowering, this plant will produce seed pods that can be harvested as soon as the husk turns black. Remove the seeds from the husks and store them in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Picotee Morning Glory, Ivy Morning Glory, Japanese Morning Glory

Latin Name: Ipomea nil

Species Origin: Introduced US Flower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 560

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~50 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $4.80 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Morning glory flowers open with the morning sun and close when it sets. Though each flower only lasts for one day, their abundance and beauty have made them a garden favorite for centuries. Early Japanese and Chinese cultures especially valued this plant for its aesthetic and medicinal qualities. According to historical research, ancient peoples of Mexico and South America also used the sticky liquid of the morning glory vines as a crucial ingredient in the production of latex.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: In warm climates, seed can be direct sown in spring as soon as the soil reaches a temperature of 70-85 degrees F. For faster germination, nick the seed coat with a sharp knife or soak the seed in warm water overnight. In cooler climates, the seed can be started indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost of spring; plant the nicked seeds 1/4" deep and keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy until germination, which should take place in 7-10 days with adequate warmth. Transplant seedlings as soon as possible after germination, since they resent root disturbance; the soil temperature should be at least 65 degrees F with no chance of frost.

Growing: These plants do well in well-drained moist soil, but also tolerate fairly dry soil; they prefer full sun. The vines grow very quickly, especially in heat; they will need significant support such as a fence or arbor. Without support, they will simply trail along the ground until they find something to climb. This plant self-sows readily, and attracts bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds. We cannot sell this seed to customers in AZ or MI.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed in the garden.

Seed Saving: After flowering, this plant will produce seed pods that can be harvested as soon as the husk turns black. Remove the seeds from the husks and store them in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Picotee Morning Glory, Ivy Morning Glory, Japanese Morning Glory

Latin Name: Ipomea nil

Species Origin: Introduced US Flower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 560

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Reviews