Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Purpletop Vervain Seeds

Verbena bonariensis

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually takes place within 14-30 days.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. Though they flourish with occasional watering in especially dry weather, mature plants tolerate some drought in addition to growing in poor soil. Deadhead to prolong blooming. This plant may self-seed to the point of weediness, and is extremely attractive to butterflies and bees. It makes an excellent choice for a border plant.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: As soon as the flowers fade, watch the seed heads carefully since the tiny seed can easily blow away in the wind. Shake the seed heads over a container to remove the ripe seed; repeat until all the seed has ripened. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Tall Verbena, Clustertop Vervain, Pretty Verbena

Latin Name: Verbena bonariensis

Species Origin: Introduced US Flower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 110,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 40 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Butterflies

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $4.80 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $7.20 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $14.40 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $57.60 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $216.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Butterfly enthusiasts appreciate this plant for its nearly magnetic attraction to butterflies, even rivaling the famous "Butterfly Bush." The species name "bonariensis" refers to Buenos Aires, the location near where the plant was first discovered. This plant earned the Royal Horticultural Society's prestigious Award of Garden Merit. Its unique appearance of blossoms "floating" on the delicate stems make it a popular choice for wildflower borders.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually takes place within 14-30 days.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. Though they flourish with occasional watering in especially dry weather, mature plants tolerate some drought in addition to growing in poor soil. Deadhead to prolong blooming. This plant may self-seed to the point of weediness, and is extremely attractive to butterflies and bees. It makes an excellent choice for a border plant.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: As soon as the flowers fade, watch the seed heads carefully since the tiny seed can easily blow away in the wind. Shake the seed heads over a container to remove the ripe seed; repeat until all the seed has ripened. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Tall Verbena, Clustertop Vervain, Pretty Verbena

Latin Name: Verbena bonariensis

Species Origin: Introduced US Flower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 110,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 40 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Butterflies

Reviews