Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Early Buttercup Seeds

Ranunculus fascicularis

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which may be slow. The seeds can also be started indoors 8-10 weeks before planting in spring. Keep seedlings lightly moist, and transplant them as soon as they have developed several leaves.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established, and control weeds. Mature plants tolerate drought well and flourish in fairly dry soil, though they will benefit from occasional watering in dry weather. This plant also grows well in rocky, sandy, or clay soil. It can spread by reseeding itself, though it does not become invasive. This plant also makes an excellent choice for rock gardens.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the seeds will develop in a sharp cluster. Gather the seeds as soon as they begin to turn brown and loosen from the stem. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place. Keep in mind that the viability of these seeds decreases with age, and fresh seeds have the best germination rates.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Prairie Buttercup, Tufted Buttercup

Latin Name: Ranunculus fascicularis

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 9,000

Stratification: Warm/Wet for 4 Weeks, then Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 9 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~40 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $6.08 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $18.24 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $53.20 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $152.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

The first record of this native plant comes from 1814, in American botanist Jacob Bigelow's research notes. Bigelow taught at Harvard in the early 19th century, as well as publishing several influential botanical books. The genus name "Ranunculus" comes from the Latin word for "little frog," since many types of buttercup flourish in marshy ground.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which may be slow. The seeds can also be started indoors 8-10 weeks before planting in spring. Keep seedlings lightly moist, and transplant them as soon as they have developed several leaves.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established, and control weeds. Mature plants tolerate drought well and flourish in fairly dry soil, though they will benefit from occasional watering in dry weather. This plant also grows well in rocky, sandy, or clay soil. It can spread by reseeding itself, though it does not become invasive. This plant also makes an excellent choice for rock gardens.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the seeds will develop in a sharp cluster. Gather the seeds as soon as they begin to turn brown and loosen from the stem. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place. Keep in mind that the viability of these seeds decreases with age, and fresh seeds have the best germination rates.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Prairie Buttercup, Tufted Buttercup

Latin Name: Ranunculus fascicularis

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 9,000

Stratification: Warm/Wet for 4 Weeks, then Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 9 Inches

Reviews