Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Prairie Buttercup Seeds

Ranunculus rhomboideus

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which may be slow and irregular.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established, and control weeds. Mature plants tolerate drought well and flourish in fairly dry soil, though they will benefit from occasional watering in dry weather. This plant also grows well in rocky, sandy, or clay soil. This plant also makes an excellent choice for rock gardens.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the seeds will develop in a berry-like cluster. Gather the seeds as soon as they begin to turn color and loosen from the stem. Keep the seeds in a cool, dry place. Keep in mind that the viability of these seeds decreases with age, and fresh seeds have the best germination rates.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Labrador Buttercup, Plains Buttercup

Latin Name: Ranunculus rhomboideus

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern

Seeds per Ounce: 20,000

Stratification: Warm/Wet for 4 Weeks, then Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 4 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~100 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $6.00 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $16.32 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $47.60 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $136.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

The common name “buttercup” comes from a traditional legend that adding buttercups to a cow’s diet gives its butter a golden color. Ironically, most buttercups actually contain a poison that eventually harms grazing animals such as cattle. The genus name “Ranunculus” comes from the Latin word for “little frog,” since many types of buttercup flourish in marshy ground. The species name “rhomboideus” means “diamond shaped,” indicating the characteristic shape of this plant’s foliage.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which may be slow and irregular.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established, and control weeds. Mature plants tolerate drought well and flourish in fairly dry soil, though they will benefit from occasional watering in dry weather. This plant also grows well in rocky, sandy, or clay soil. This plant also makes an excellent choice for rock gardens.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the seeds will develop in a berry-like cluster. Gather the seeds as soon as they begin to turn color and loosen from the stem. Keep the seeds in a cool, dry place. Keep in mind that the viability of these seeds decreases with age, and fresh seeds have the best germination rates.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Labrador Buttercup, Plains Buttercup

Latin Name: Ranunculus rhomboideus

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern

Seeds per Ounce: 20,000

Stratification: Warm/Wet for 4 Weeks, then Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 4 Inches

Reviews