Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Rosemary Seeds

Rosmarinus officinalis

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Since growing rosemary from seed is a long and difficult process, start the seeds indoors 5-6 months in advance of transplanting. Press the seeds lightly into the soil and place in a sunny spot, since rosemary requires light for germination; keep the temperature at 65-70 degrees F. Keep the soil lightly moist, using a spray bottle or careful watering. Germination will be very slow, up to a month, with a naturally low percentage of the seeds sprouting. When the plants grow big enough to handle safely and there is no chance of frost, transplant them to light soil and full sun 18-24" apart. Rosemary thrives in dry and stony soils, and can be easily propagated from cuttings; it also makes an excellent container plant, especially in winters that drop below 17 degrees F.

Growing: Once rosemary has been established, it will grow quite well on its own without watering or fertilization. If overwatered, the plant may suffer from root rot. After flowering, the plant should be pruned to prevent straggly, unhealthy growth.

Harvesting: Once the plant is well established, harvest fresh leaves when needed; the peak flavor is achieved immediately before the plant flowers, but after this point the flavor becomes lost. Fresh rosemary can be dried or frozen for future use. The leaves should be dried quickly to preserve their color and flavor.

Seed Saving: Remove the seed heads individually as soon as they begin to turn brown and dry, and spread them out to finish drying in a protected location out of direct sunlight. Thresh out the seeds by rubbing or shaking the heads, and remove as much chaff as possible. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place for up to 1 year.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Anthos

Latin Name: Rosmarinus officinalis

Species Origin: Mediterranean, Africa, Europe, Western Asia

Type: Open Pollinated, Heirloom, Warm Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Seeds per Ounce: 25,000

Planting Method: From Transplant

Height: 40 Inches

Uses: Attracts Butterflies, Aromatic, Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~300 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $5.40 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $8.00 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $22.40 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $64.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $256.00 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $960.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Rosemary is an aromatic, evergreen shrub with upright branches and tough, needle-like leaves. Pine/mint flavored leaves are used to flavor meat, soups and stews. Used fresh or dried. This perennial can reach up to 6 feet by the 2nd or 3rd year. Fragrant and attractive to bees, butterflies, and/or birds. Rosemary can be grown in containers and prefers well-drained soil. Drought tolerant! May aid headaches and stimulate circulation.
Rosemary, whose Latin name means "dew of the sea," is native to the rocky slopes of the Mediterranean coast. Because it traditionally symbolizes happiness, protection, and love, medieval brides often wore rosemary or carried it in their bouquets. Legend has it that the flowers of rosemary, originally white, obtained their heavenly blue color from the cloak of the virgin Mary in her flight to Egypt. Rosemary is often grown for topiaries and hedges, in addition to being used for making fragrant garlands and wreaths. When used medicinally or for aromatherapy, rosemary gives relief from headaches, tension, depression, or fatigue; externally, oil of rosemary makes an excellent addition to massage oil for rheumatism or aching joints. This herb gained an early medicinal reputation for improving memory and uplifting spirits. Medicinal doses are not safe for pregnant women, but normal culinary use is fine.

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Since growing rosemary from seed is a long and difficult process, start the seeds indoors 5-6 months in advance of transplanting. Press the seeds lightly into the soil and place in a sunny spot, since rosemary requires light for germination; keep the temperature at 65-70 degrees F. Keep the soil lightly moist, using a spray bottle or careful watering. Germination will be very slow, up to a month, with a naturally low percentage of the seeds sprouting. When the plants grow big enough to handle safely and there is no chance of frost, transplant them to light soil and full sun 18-24" apart. Rosemary thrives in dry and stony soils, and can be easily propagated from cuttings; it also makes an excellent container plant, especially in winters that drop below 17 degrees F.

Growing: Once rosemary has been established, it will grow quite well on its own without watering or fertilization. If overwatered, the plant may suffer from root rot. After flowering, the plant should be pruned to prevent straggly, unhealthy growth.

Harvesting: Once the plant is well established, harvest fresh leaves when needed; the peak flavor is achieved immediately before the plant flowers, but after this point the flavor becomes lost. Fresh rosemary can be dried or frozen for future use. The leaves should be dried quickly to preserve their color and flavor.

Seed Saving: Remove the seed heads individually as soon as they begin to turn brown and dry, and spread them out to finish drying in a protected location out of direct sunlight. Thresh out the seeds by rubbing or shaking the heads, and remove as much chaff as possible. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place for up to 1 year.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Anthos

Latin Name: Rosmarinus officinalis

Species Origin: Mediterranean, Africa, Europe, Western Asia

Type: Open Pollinated, Heirloom, Warm Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Seeds per Ounce: 25,000

Planting Method: From Transplant

Height: 40 Inches

Uses: Attracts Butterflies, Aromatic, Deer Resistant

Reviews