Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Black Eyed Susan Seeds

Rudbeckia hirta

5.00 (1 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this plant needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually takes 2-3 weeks. The seeds can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in spring. Keep seedlings lightly moist, and transplant them as soon as they have developed several leaves.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant grows very quickly and needs little care. Though it grows well in fairly dry soil, it performs best with occasional watering in dry weather. This plant usually begins blooming in its second year of growth. Mature plants tolerate heat and drought well, as well as tolerating clay or rocky soils. Deadhead for the longest blooming period. Mature plants can be divided. This plant attracts butterflies, and may self-seed.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flower petals fall from the head, the center cone will begin to develop seed. Remove the seed heads as soon as the stem beneath the cone begins to turn dry and brown. Spread the seed heads out to dry away from direct sunlight, then separate the small seeds from the stems by rubbing them lightly. Store the cleaned seed in a dry, cool place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Gloriosa Daisy, Yellow Ox-eye Daisy

Latin Name: Rudbeckia hirta

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual, Biennial, Tender Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 80,000

Stratification: Stratify 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
Black Eyed Susan Seeds 5.0

Review By Okie Girl

Black eyed susan

I purchased a package of the Rudbeckia hirta (Black-Eyed Susan) Wildflower Seeds last fall and winter sowed them in December. I believe every seed germinated. I planted in my yard and shared with friends. The blooms are to die for. Huge and vibrant. I will enjoys these more than you can imagine!

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.80 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $8.80 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $33.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Legend has it that the name of this flower comes from popular poem “Black-Eyed Susan” by 19th century poet John Gay. In the poem, pretty Susan loved a sailor boy named William. Interestingly, this flower and Wild Sweet William always bloom at the same time. The genus name “Rudbeckia” honors a family of renowned scientists and professors, the Rudbecks of Sweden, who taught Carl Linnaeus at the University of Uppsula. The species name “amplexicaulis” means “stem-clasping,” in reference to the growth of the leaves.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this plant needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually takes 2-3 weeks. The seeds can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in spring. Keep seedlings lightly moist, and transplant them as soon as they have developed several leaves.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant grows very quickly and needs little care. Though it grows well in fairly dry soil, it performs best with occasional watering in dry weather. This plant usually begins blooming in its second year of growth. Mature plants tolerate heat and drought well, as well as tolerating clay or rocky soils. Deadhead for the longest blooming period. Mature plants can be divided. This plant attracts butterflies, and may self-seed.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flower petals fall from the head, the center cone will begin to develop seed. Remove the seed heads as soon as the stem beneath the cone begins to turn dry and brown. Spread the seed heads out to dry away from direct sunlight, then separate the small seeds from the stems by rubbing them lightly. Store the cleaned seed in a dry, cool place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Gloriosa Daisy, Yellow Ox-eye Daisy

Latin Name: Rudbeckia hirta

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual, Biennial, Tender Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 80,000

Stratification: Stratify 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
Black Eyed Susan Seeds 5.0

Review By Okie Girl

Black eyed susan

I purchased a package of the Rudbeckia hirta (Black-Eyed Susan) Wildflower Seeds last fall and winter sowed them in December. I believe every seed germinated. I planted in my yard and shared with friends. The blooms are to die for. Huge and vibrant. I will enjoys these more than you can imagine!