Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Great Coneflower Seeds

Rudbeckia maxima

5.00 (1 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow these great coneflower seeds for sale in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this plant needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually takes 2-3 weeks. The seeds can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in spring. Keep seedlings lightly moist, and transplant them as soon as they have developed several leaves.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant grows very quickly and needs little care, though it grows best in moist soil. Mature plants tolerate heat as well as some drought, but grow best with occasional watering in dry weather. Deadhead for the longest blooming period. Mature plants can be divided. This plant attracts butterflies, and may self-seed.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flower petals fall from the head, the center cone will begin to develop seed. Remove the seed heads as soon as the stem beneath the cone begins to turn dry and brown. Spread the seed heads out to dry away from direct sunlight, then separate the small seeds from the stems by rubbing them lightly. Store the cleaned seed in a dry, cool place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Cabbage Leaf Coneflower, Giant Brown-eyed Susan

Latin Name: Rudbeckia maxima

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 4,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 72 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
Great Coneflower Seeds 5.0

Review By I Plant

Great,great coneflower

It was two years to naturalize. The first year, it forms a rosette,no flower or stem, and braves out the winter.The next year, it shot up,in a multiple branched stems,blooming profusely all spring n summer long until September. It was not fussy about the soil amendment ,I planted in sitro under a first story tree with good midday-to-dusk light. An eye-catcher,most profuse of all echinecea n coneflowers I grow. Try it.

Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~50 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $4.80 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $7.20 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $16.80 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $48.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $192.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $720.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

These great coneflower seeds for sale grow unique plants with very large, bluish-green leaves and yellow daisy-like flowers. The genus name "Rudbeckia" of Rudbeckia maxima honors a family of renowned scientists and professors, the Rudbecks of Sweden, who taught Carl Linnaeus at the University of Uppsula. The species name "amplexicaulis" means "stem-clasping," in reference to the growth of the leaves.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow these great coneflower seeds for sale in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this plant needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually takes 2-3 weeks. The seeds can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in spring. Keep seedlings lightly moist, and transplant them as soon as they have developed several leaves.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant grows very quickly and needs little care, though it grows best in moist soil. Mature plants tolerate heat as well as some drought, but grow best with occasional watering in dry weather. Deadhead for the longest blooming period. Mature plants can be divided. This plant attracts butterflies, and may self-seed.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flower petals fall from the head, the center cone will begin to develop seed. Remove the seed heads as soon as the stem beneath the cone begins to turn dry and brown. Spread the seed heads out to dry away from direct sunlight, then separate the small seeds from the stems by rubbing them lightly. Store the cleaned seed in a dry, cool place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Cabbage Leaf Coneflower, Giant Brown-eyed Susan

Latin Name: Rudbeckia maxima

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 4,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 72 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
Great Coneflower Seeds 5.0

Review By I Plant

Great,great coneflower

It was two years to naturalize. The first year, it forms a rosette,no flower or stem, and braves out the winter.The next year, it shot up,in a multiple branched stems,blooming profusely all spring n summer long until September. It was not fussy about the soil amendment ,I planted in sitro under a first story tree with good midday-to-dusk light. An eye-catcher,most profuse of all echinecea n coneflowers I grow. Try it.

Add your review of this product