Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Brown Eyed Susan Seeds

Rudbeckia triloba

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this plant needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually takes 2-3 weeks. The seeds can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in spring. Keep seedlings lightly moist, and transplant them as soon as they have developed several leaves.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant grows very quickly and needs little care, preferring dry soil. This plant usually begins blooming in its second year of growth. Mature plants tolerate heat and drought well, as well as tolerating clay or rocky soils. Deadhead for the longest blooming period. Mature plants can be divided. This plant attracts butterflies, and may self-seed.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flower petals fall from the head, the center cone will begin to develop seed. Remove the seed heads as soon as the stem beneath the cone begins to turn dry and brown. Spread the seed heads out to dry away from direct sunlight, then separate the small seeds from the stems by rubbing them lightly. Store the cleaned seed in a dry, cool place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Three-lobed Rudbeckia

Latin Name: Rudbeckia triloba

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Biennial, Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 33,500

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 60 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $5.40 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $8.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $32.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $120.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Legend has it that the name of this flower comes from popular poem “Black-Eyed Susan” by 19th century poet John Gay. In the poem, pretty Susan loved a sailor boy named William. Interestingly, this flower and Wild Sweet William always bloom at the same time. The genus name “Rudbeckia” honors a family of renowned scientists and professors, the Rudbecks of Sweden, who taught Carl Linnaeus at the University of Uppsula. The species name “amplexicaulis” means “stem-clasping,” in reference to the growth of the leaves.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this plant needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually takes 2-3 weeks. The seeds can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in spring. Keep seedlings lightly moist, and transplant them as soon as they have developed several leaves.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant grows very quickly and needs little care, preferring dry soil. This plant usually begins blooming in its second year of growth. Mature plants tolerate heat and drought well, as well as tolerating clay or rocky soils. Deadhead for the longest blooming period. Mature plants can be divided. This plant attracts butterflies, and may self-seed.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flower petals fall from the head, the center cone will begin to develop seed. Remove the seed heads as soon as the stem beneath the cone begins to turn dry and brown. Spread the seed heads out to dry away from direct sunlight, then separate the small seeds from the stems by rubbing them lightly. Store the cleaned seed in a dry, cool place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Three-lobed Rudbeckia

Latin Name: Rudbeckia triloba

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Biennial, Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 33,500

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 60 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews