Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Wild Petunia Seeds

Ruellia humilis

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually takes 4-6 weeks. The seeds can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in spring. Keep seedlings lightly moist, and transplant them as soon as they have developed several leaves.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant grows best in average soil, though it tolerates both drought and fairly moist soil. This plant attracts hummingbirds and butterflies as well as resisting deer. It may spread by self-seeding. This flower performs well as a container plant or as an addition to a rock garden.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small seed pods will form. When ripe, the seed pods will begin to turn brown; remove them and spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight. Keep in mind that the pods often explode and expel their seed as they dry, and may need a light covering to contain the seed. Separate the seed from the pods and store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Fringeleaf, Hairy Ruellia

Latin Name: Ruellia humilis

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 4,600

Stratification: Stratify 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~300 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $4.80 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $7.20 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $14.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $40.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $160.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $600.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This prairie native is a tough specimen, often establishing itself in rocky and dry locations. The genus name “Ruella” honors Jean Ruel, a renowned French physician and botanist who taught at the University of Paris. Ruel dedicated much of his life to researching and writing a three volume work detailing the native plants of France. The species name “humilis” means “low-lying,” referring to this plant’s low growth.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually takes 4-6 weeks. The seeds can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in spring. Keep seedlings lightly moist, and transplant them as soon as they have developed several leaves.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant grows best in average soil, though it tolerates both drought and fairly moist soil. This plant attracts hummingbirds and butterflies as well as resisting deer. It may spread by self-seeding. This flower performs well as a container plant or as an addition to a rock garden.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small seed pods will form. When ripe, the seed pods will begin to turn brown; remove them and spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight. Keep in mind that the pods often explode and expel their seed as they dry, and may need a light covering to contain the seed. Separate the seed from the pods and store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Fringeleaf, Hairy Ruellia

Latin Name: Ruellia humilis

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 4,600

Stratification: Stratify 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant

Reviews