Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Blue Sage Seeds

Salvia farinacea

4.50 (2 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this plant needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually takes 1-2 weeks.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant grows very quickly and needs little care, though watering during dry weather will improve its blooming. Mature plants tolerate heat and drought, as well as thriving in sandy or rocky soils. Cut back the growing stems to encourage bushier growth. This plant attracts bees and butterflies, and will self-seed unless cut back after flowering has finished.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: The flower spike will turn brown and dry while the seeds begin to form. Watch the plant carefully, since the seeds will soon blow away with the wind. Shake the ripe brown heads over a container to remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Mealycup Sage, Mealy Sage

Latin Name: Salvia farinacea

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 23,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 18 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Hummingbirds, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

4.50
Global Rating: 4.50 from 2 reviews
Blue Sage Seeds 5.0

Review By Margaret

Great wildlfower

I am not sure why the classification of this flower says that its not native to the US. It's native to Texas. Most people in the US plant it as an annual, although I think it's a perennial in Texas. It blooms all summer and is gorgeous.

Blue Sage Seeds 4.0

Review By seb

Which variety, please?

Hello,
What is it variety of salvia farinacea?
Thanks
Seb

Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $5.40 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $8.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $25.60 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $96.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

A versatile plant, native sage has had medicinal, ornamental, and culinary uses for generations. The first botanical classification of this family of plants can be found in 19th century British botanist George Bentham’s influential work Genera Plantarum. The genus name “Salvia” comes from the Latin “salvere” meaning “to heal,” referring to the plant’s medicinal benefits.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this plant needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually takes 1-2 weeks.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant grows very quickly and needs little care, though watering during dry weather will improve its blooming. Mature plants tolerate heat and drought, as well as thriving in sandy or rocky soils. Cut back the growing stems to encourage bushier growth. This plant attracts bees and butterflies, and will self-seed unless cut back after flowering has finished.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: The flower spike will turn brown and dry while the seeds begin to form. Watch the plant carefully, since the seeds will soon blow away with the wind. Shake the ripe brown heads over a container to remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Mealycup Sage, Mealy Sage

Latin Name: Salvia farinacea

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 23,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 18 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Hummingbirds, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews

4.50
Global Rating: 4.50 from 2 reviews
Blue Sage Seeds 5.0

Review By Margaret

Great wildlfower

I am not sure why the classification of this flower says that its not native to the US. It's native to Texas. Most people in the US plant it as an annual, although I think it's a perennial in Texas. It blooms all summer and is gorgeous.

Blue Sage Seeds 4.0

Review By seb

Which variety, please?

Hello,
What is it variety of salvia farinacea?
Thanks
Seb

Add your review of this product