Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Lyre Leaved Sage Seeds

Salvia lyrata

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this plant needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually takes 1-2 weeks.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant grows very quickly and needs little care, though watering during dry weather will improve its blooming. Though they prefer rather moist soil, mature plants tolerate heat and drought as well as thriving in sandy or rocky soils. Cut back the growing stems to encourage bushier growth. This plant attracts bees and butterflies, and will self-seed unless cut back after flowering has finished.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: The flower spike will turn brown and dry while the seeds begin to form. Watch the plant carefully, since the seeds will soon blow away with the wind. Shake the ripe brown heads over a container to remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Cancer Weed

Latin Name: Salvia lyrata

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 15,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Hummingbirds, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~150 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $5.40 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $9.60 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $28.00 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $80.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

A versatile plant, native sage has had medicinal, ornamental, and culinary uses for generations. The first botanical classification of this family of plants can be found in 19th century British botanist George Bentham’s influential work Genera Plantarum. The genus name “Salvia” comes from the Latin “salvere” meaning “to heal,” referring to the plant’s medicinal benefits. The species name “lyrata” means “lyre-shaped” in reference to the leaves.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this plant needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually takes 1-2 weeks.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant grows very quickly and needs little care, though watering during dry weather will improve its blooming. Though they prefer rather moist soil, mature plants tolerate heat and drought as well as thriving in sandy or rocky soils. Cut back the growing stems to encourage bushier growth. This plant attracts bees and butterflies, and will self-seed unless cut back after flowering has finished.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: The flower spike will turn brown and dry while the seeds begin to form. Watch the plant carefully, since the seeds will soon blow away with the wind. Shake the ripe brown heads over a container to remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Cancer Weed

Latin Name: Salvia lyrata

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 15,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Hummingbirds, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews