Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Kitchen Sage Seeds

Salvia officinalis

5.00 (1 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this plant needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually takes 1-2 weeks.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant grows very quickly and needs little care, though watering during especially dry weather will improve its blooming. Mature plants tolerate heat and drought well, as well as thriving in sandy or rocky soils. Cut back the growing stems to encourage bushier growth. This plant attracts bees and butterflies, and will self-seed unless cut back after flowering has finished.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: The flower spike will turn brown and dry while the seeds begin to form. Watch the plant carefully, since the seeds will soon blow away with the wind. Shake the ripe brown heads over a container to remove the seed. Store Kitchen Sage wildflower seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Common Sage, Garden Sage, Dalmation Sage

Latin Name: Salvia officinalis

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 3,800

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 24 Inches

Color: Blue

Bloom Season: Blooms Early Summer, Blooms Late Summer

Uses: Deer Resistant

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
5.0

Review By

Perfect!

Good price, great shipping time, love the packaging!

Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~200 Seeds) $2.75 Notify Me
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $5.96 Notify Me
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $12.00 Notify Me
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $27.20 Notify Me
1 Lb Bulk Bag (454g) $102.00 Notify Me
5 Lb Bulk Bag (2.27kg) $459.00 Notify Me
10 Lb Bulk Bag (4.54kg) $816.00 Notify Me
25 Lb Bulk Bag (11.3kg) $1,938.00 Notify Me
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Perfect for the herb garden, these pungent gray-green leaves can add flavor to meats, stuffing, or tea. It is also known as Broadleaf Sage and has been used in medicinal and culinary gardens for centuries.
A versatile plant, native sage has had medicinal, ornamental, and culinary uses for generations. The first botanical classification of this family of plants can be found in 19th century British botanist George Bentham's influential work Genera Plantarum. The genus name "Salvia" comes from the Latin "salvere" meaning "to heal," referring to the plant's medicinal benefits.

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this plant needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually takes 1-2 weeks.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant grows very quickly and needs little care, though watering during especially dry weather will improve its blooming. Mature plants tolerate heat and drought well, as well as thriving in sandy or rocky soils. Cut back the growing stems to encourage bushier growth. This plant attracts bees and butterflies, and will self-seed unless cut back after flowering has finished.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: The flower spike will turn brown and dry while the seeds begin to form. Watch the plant carefully, since the seeds will soon blow away with the wind. Shake the ripe brown heads over a container to remove the seed. Store Kitchen Sage wildflower seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Common Sage, Garden Sage, Dalmation Sage

Latin Name: Salvia officinalis

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 3,800

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 24 Inches

Color: Blue

Bloom Season: Blooms Early Summer, Blooms Late Summer

Uses: Deer Resistant

Reviews

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
5.0

Review By Heike Fuggetta

Perfect!

Good price, great shipping time, love the packaging!

Add your review of this product