Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Bloodroot Seeds

Sanguinaria canadensis

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To break their dormancy, these seeds need to experience cold and warm moist periods followed by another period of cold moisture. Mix the seeds with a small amount of damp sand and place in a sealed plastic bag; store in a refrigerator for 30 days, then at 70-75 degrees F for 30 days, with a final period of 30 days in the refrigerator. Sow the seed 1/2" deep in a germination flat, keeping the soil lightly moist and at room temperature until germination. Alternatively, this seed can be direct sowed outdoors in late fall and allowed up to two years to germinate.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant grows best in moist, rich soil and may need occasional watering in dry weather. Mature plants can be divided, growing easily from rhizome divisions.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, long pods will form that eventually open and expel their seeds. Gather the pods as soon as they begin to turn from green to yellow, and the seed inside has matured to reddish brown; watch them carefully to prevent loss. Separate the seeds from the plant material. For best results, plant immediately since this seed quickly loses its viability. If storing the seed, keep it cool and do not allow it to dry out.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Coon Root, Indian Paint, Red Pucoon, Red Root, Snakebite, Sweet Slumber, Tetterwort

Latin Name: Sanguinaria canadensis

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 3,200

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 12 Weeks, then Warm/Wet for 12 Weeks - Repeat

Germination Ease: Stratify 24 Weeks

Height: 6 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~10 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $6.00 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $14.40 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $42.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $120.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This woodland native has a long history of use by Native Americans as a dye and medicinal remedy. Captain John Smith made a note of this plant in the diary of his exploration of the New World, recording its Native American name and uses. The common name refers to the red fluid that comes from the roots, which contains a toxic substance called sanguinarine.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To break their dormancy, these seeds need to experience cold and warm moist periods followed by another period of cold moisture. Mix the seeds with a small amount of damp sand and place in a sealed plastic bag; store in a refrigerator for 30 days, then at 70-75 degrees F for 30 days, with a final period of 30 days in the refrigerator. Sow the seed 1/2" deep in a germination flat, keeping the soil lightly moist and at room temperature until germination. Alternatively, this seed can be direct sowed outdoors in late fall and allowed up to two years to germinate.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant grows best in moist, rich soil and may need occasional watering in dry weather. Mature plants can be divided, growing easily from rhizome divisions.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, long pods will form that eventually open and expel their seeds. Gather the pods as soon as they begin to turn from green to yellow, and the seed inside has matured to reddish brown; watch them carefully to prevent loss. Separate the seeds from the plant material. For best results, plant immediately since this seed quickly loses its viability. If storing the seed, keep it cool and do not allow it to dry out.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Coon Root, Indian Paint, Red Pucoon, Red Root, Snakebite, Sweet Slumber, Tetterwort

Latin Name: Sanguinaria canadensis

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 3,200

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 12 Weeks, then Warm/Wet for 12 Weeks - Repeat

Germination Ease: Stratify 24 Weeks

Height: 6 Inches

Reviews