Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Western Burnet Seeds

Sanguisorba officinalis

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually takes 2-3 weeks. The seeds can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in spring. Keep seedlings lightly moist, and transplant them as soon as they have developed several leaves.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established; this plant grows best in moist soil. Seedlings grow rather slowly, usually flowering by their second year. Though they prefer moist soil, mature plants tolerate drought as well as poor soil. This plant will self-seed unless cut back after flowering has finished.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately. This flower also makes an excellent choice for dried flower arrangements.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season the flowers will mature into a dark, dry seed head. Remove the seed heads as soon as they have matured, and spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight. Rub them lightly to separate the seed from the stem, and store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Greater Burnet, Greater Salad Burnet, Great Burnet, Official Burnet

Latin Name: Sanguisorba officinalis

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 3,400

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 30 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~200 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.80 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $5.40 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $8.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $24.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This well-loved plant has been used as a salad herb and garnish for centuries; its flavor has hints of cucumber and mint. Francis Bacon wrote of it as a popular choice for planting near garden pathways "to perfume the air most delightfully, being trodden on and crushed." The genus name "Sanguisorba" comes from the Latin words for "to stanch blood," referring to the plant's reputed ability to stop bleeding. The common name "burnet" comes from the Latin word for dark brown.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually takes 2-3 weeks. The seeds can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in spring. Keep seedlings lightly moist, and transplant them as soon as they have developed several leaves.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established; this plant grows best in moist soil. Seedlings grow rather slowly, usually flowering by their second year. Though they prefer moist soil, mature plants tolerate drought as well as poor soil. This plant will self-seed unless cut back after flowering has finished.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately. This flower also makes an excellent choice for dried flower arrangements.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season the flowers will mature into a dark, dry seed head. Remove the seed heads as soon as they have matured, and spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight. Rub them lightly to separate the seed from the stem, and store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Greater Burnet, Greater Salad Burnet, Great Burnet, Official Burnet

Latin Name: Sanguisorba officinalis

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 3,400

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 30 Inches

Reviews