Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Soapwort Seeds

Saponaria ocymoides

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this plant needs light to germinate. For spring planting, sow on soil surface and keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually takes 14-30 days. The seeds can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in spring. Keep seedlings lightly moist, and transplant them as soon as they have developed several leaves.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant grows quickly and needs little care. Mature plants tolerate heat and drought well, as well as thriving in sandy or rocky soils. Cut back the plant periodically to encourage bushier growth. This plant attracts bees and butterflies, and will self-seed unless cut back after flowering has finished. It makes an excellent ground cover, edging plant, or container plant. This plant attracts bees and butterflies.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small pods will form that eventually open and release their seeds. As soon as the pods open, shake them over a container to remove the seed; watch them carefully to prevent loss, since the seeds can easily be blown away by the wind. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Rock Soapwort

Latin Name: Saponaria ocymoides

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 15,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 10 Inches

Color: Pink

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Spring, Blooms Early Summer

Uses: Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1000 Seeds) $2.75 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.96 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $7.96 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $18.00 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $63.00 Notify Me
5 Lb Bulk Bag (2.27kg) $283.50 Notify Me
10 Lb Bulk Bag (4.54kg) $504.00 Notify Me
25 Lb Bulk Bag (11.3kg) $1,197.00 Notify Me
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Bursting with pink profusion, this popular pretty wildflower spreads a carpet of joy wherever it blooms. This easy-to-grow perennial is an ideal groundcover, edging plant, or container plant.
Originally, this hardy plant grew in the mountains of the Mediterranean region and southwestern Asia. The genus name "Saponaria" comes from the Latin word for soap, referring to the plant's ancient use in soap-making. Rumor has it that this plant produces such a gentle and cleansing lather that it has been used for cleaning fragile museum pieces. This plant has been awarded the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit.

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this plant needs light to germinate. For spring planting, sow on soil surface and keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually takes 14-30 days. The seeds can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in spring. Keep seedlings lightly moist, and transplant them as soon as they have developed several leaves.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant grows quickly and needs little care. Mature plants tolerate heat and drought well, as well as thriving in sandy or rocky soils. Cut back the plant periodically to encourage bushier growth. This plant attracts bees and butterflies, and will self-seed unless cut back after flowering has finished. It makes an excellent ground cover, edging plant, or container plant. This plant attracts bees and butterflies.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small pods will form that eventually open and release their seeds. As soon as the pods open, shake them over a container to remove the seed; watch them carefully to prevent loss, since the seeds can easily be blown away by the wind. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Rock Soapwort

Latin Name: Saponaria ocymoides

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 15,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 10 Inches

Color: Pink

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Spring, Blooms Early Summer

Uses: Deer Resistant

Reviews