Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Little Bluestem Seeds

Schizachyrium scoparius

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Plant the seed just below the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, since this seed cannot germinate in dry soil.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant prefers dry and well-drained soil, and tolerates drought and heat well. It also adapts well to various soil types such as sand, rocky soil, and clay. Do not fertilize, since this plant actually prefers poor soil. It will eventually spread by rhizomes and self-seeding. This plant makes an very good choice for erosion control, and also provides forage and cover for birds and other wildlife. It is an excellent ornamental grass and attracts butterflies.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seed heads will begin to ripen and turn white. Strip the fluffy seed heads from the stem. Separate the seed from the plant material. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Broom Beardgrass, Wiregrass

Latin Name: Schizachyrium scoparius

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Warm Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 11,900

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 30 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $8.00 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $24.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This prairie native is called "bluestem" because of the characteristic blue-purple stems at the base of the plant. In the fall of the year, the entire plant turns a bright copper color that makes it stand out on the tallgrass prairie. The genus name "Schizachyrium" comes from the Latin words for "split chaff," referring to the unique structure of the seed heads. The species name "scoparium" comes from the Latin word for "broom," since the stems of the plant are tightly crowded together.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Plant the seed just below the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, since this seed cannot germinate in dry soil.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant prefers dry and well-drained soil, and tolerates drought and heat well. It also adapts well to various soil types such as sand, rocky soil, and clay. Do not fertilize, since this plant actually prefers poor soil. It will eventually spread by rhizomes and self-seeding. This plant makes an very good choice for erosion control, and also provides forage and cover for birds and other wildlife. It is an excellent ornamental grass and attracts butterflies.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seed heads will begin to ripen and turn white. Strip the fluffy seed heads from the stem. Separate the seed from the plant material. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Broom Beardgrass, Wiregrass

Latin Name: Schizachyrium scoparius

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Warm Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 11,900

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 30 Inches

Reviews