Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Sensitive Plant Seeds

Schrankia uncinata

5.00 (1 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To soften the hard coating on these seeds, rub them lightly with sandpaper or soak them in 180 degrees F water overnight. Mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 15-20 days before planting. Sow the seed in early spring, planting just below the surface of the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established; mature plants grow best in fairly dry soil and do well in drought, sand, and poor soil. This plant will self-seed unless cut back after flowering has finished. These flowers attract butterflies and bees.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: As the seed pods develop, watch them carefully; they eventually explode and expel their seeds. Collect the pods as soon as they begin to dry. Spread them out away from direct sunlight, covering them lightly to contain the seed as the pods explode. Separate the seed from the pods, and store the seed in a cool dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Cat's Claw Sensitive Briar, Sensitive Brier, Sensitive Plant, Shame Briar, Shame Face, Shame Jim, Shame Vine, Shameweed, Shaming Judy

Latin Name: Schrankia uncinata

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 2,100

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 1 Week

Germination Ease: Stratify 1 Week

Sunlight: Full Sun

Height: 30 Inches

Color: Pink

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Spring, Blooms Early Summer

Sensitive Plant Seeds 5.0
Review By Dale Anderson

Shipping cost

Shipping was very high for one package, otherwise very nicely packaged.

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~50 Seeds) $3.75 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $9.60 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $20.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $80.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Best known for its unusual habit of folding up its leaves when touched, this intriguing plant would be a fun science experiment for children. This native wildflower also bears small pink flower balls when mature.
This native plant got its name because of its unusual response to touch, a visible wilting of the leaves. The genus name "Schrankia" honors Franz von Paula von Schrank, an 18th century German botanist who did extensive research on the plants of his native country. The species name "uncinata" means "hooked," referring to the plant's claw-like hooks that also inspired many of its common names.

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To soften the hard coating on these seeds, rub them lightly with sandpaper or soak them in 180 degrees F water overnight. Mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 15-20 days before planting. Sow the seed in early spring, planting just below the surface of the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established; mature plants grow best in fairly dry soil and do well in drought, sand, and poor soil. This plant will self-seed unless cut back after flowering has finished. These flowers attract butterflies and bees.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: As the seed pods develop, watch them carefully; they eventually explode and expel their seeds. Collect the pods as soon as they begin to dry. Spread them out away from direct sunlight, covering them lightly to contain the seed as the pods explode. Separate the seed from the pods, and store the seed in a cool dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Cat's Claw Sensitive Briar, Sensitive Brier, Sensitive Plant, Shame Briar, Shame Face, Shame Jim, Shame Vine, Shameweed, Shaming Judy

Latin Name: Schrankia uncinata

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 2,100

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 1 Week

Germination Ease: Stratify 1 Week

Sunlight: Full Sun

Height: 30 Inches

Color: Pink

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Spring, Blooms Early Summer

Reviews

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
5.0

Review By Dale Anderson

Shipping cost

Shipping was very high for one package, otherwise very nicely packaged.