Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Wool Grass Seeds

Scirpus cyperinus

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Press the seed into the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil saturated until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant prefers soil that is constantly moist and saturated, and thrives in shallow water or mud. It adapts to many soil types including clay, sand, and gravel with adequate moisture. It will eventually spread by rhizomes and self-seeding; mature plants can be divided. This plant makes an excellent choice for erosion control or wetland restoration, and provides forage and cover for birds and other wildlife. It also performs well in water gardens or on stream banks.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seed heads will begin to ripen and turn from green to brown. Cut the mature seed heads from the stem and spread them out to dry. Rub them slightly to separate the seed from the plant material. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Cottongrass Bulrush, Woolrush, Marsh Bulrush

Latin Name: Scirpus cyperinus

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: California, Mountain, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 1,700,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 60 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $4.80 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $7.20 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $12.80 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $51.20 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $192.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

As the name suggests, this plant produces a type of wooly material in its mature seed heads. Native American tribes once used this substance for stuffing, while the tough stems of the plant were often used for weaving. Though not a true rush, this member of the sedge family provides forage for water birds and small rodents. Occasionally, even the regal trumpeter swan and the Canada goose eat its foliage. A tough plant, it survives many types of hardship and is often used for erosion control or wetland restoration. The genus name “Scirpus” is the Latin term for bulrush.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Press the seed into the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil saturated until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant prefers soil that is constantly moist and saturated, and thrives in shallow water or mud. It adapts to many soil types including clay, sand, and gravel with adequate moisture. It will eventually spread by rhizomes and self-seeding; mature plants can be divided. This plant makes an excellent choice for erosion control or wetland restoration, and provides forage and cover for birds and other wildlife. It also performs well in water gardens or on stream banks.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seed heads will begin to ripen and turn from green to brown. Cut the mature seed heads from the stem and spread them out to dry. Rub them slightly to separate the seed from the plant material. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Cottongrass Bulrush, Woolrush, Marsh Bulrush

Latin Name: Scirpus cyperinus

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: California, Mountain, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 1,700,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 60 Inches

Reviews