Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Late Figwort Seeds

Scrophularia marilandica

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this plant needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. Usually flowering in its second or third year, this plant grows well in soil that does not become either too wet or too dry. Mature plants tolerate drought, but grow best with occasional watering in dry weather. This plant attracts bees and hummingbirds, and may self-seed.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the seeds will develop in a rounded seed pod that eventually begins to turn brown and dry. Gather the dried seed pods and spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight. Rub them lightly to separate the seeds from their pods. Keep the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Carpenter's Square, Eastern Figwort

Latin Name: Scrophularia marilandica

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 148,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 80 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Hummingbirds

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $4.80 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $6.00 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $12.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $48.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $180.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Though not usually noted for their appearance, these native plants attract an abundance of butterflies and bees because of their nectar.The genus name "Scrophularia" comes from the Latin word for a disease of the lymph nodes, so named by a 15th century physician who saw a resemblance between that condition and the plant's roots. The common name of carpenter's square refers to to the perfectly square angles of the plant's stems.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this plant needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. Usually flowering in its second or third year, this plant grows well in soil that does not become either too wet or too dry. Mature plants tolerate drought, but grow best with occasional watering in dry weather. This plant attracts bees and hummingbirds, and may self-seed.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the seeds will develop in a rounded seed pod that eventually begins to turn brown and dry. Gather the dried seed pods and spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight. Rub them lightly to separate the seeds from their pods. Keep the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Carpenter's Square, Eastern Figwort

Latin Name: Scrophularia marilandica

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 148,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 80 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Hummingbirds

Reviews