Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Hoary Skullcap Seeds

Scutellaria incana

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil consistently moist until germination, which is notoriously slow and irregular.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. This plant adapts well to either dry or moist soil, and also tolerates sandy and clay soils. Though drought tolerant, it will benefit from watering in especially dry weather. For extended blooming, deadhead blossoms. This plant attracts hummingbirds and bumblebees.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, clusters of small seed pods will develop that mature from green to brown. When ripe, they will split open at the top to reveal the tiny brown seeds. Shake the open pods over a container to remove the seed. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Downy Scullcap, scullcap

Latin Name: Scutellaria incana

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 20,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 36 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~250 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $5.40 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $9.12 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $26.60 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $76.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Skullcap comes from a highly valued family of plants, since ancient herbalists found that it provided a number of medicinal benefits. Chinese herbalists, in particular, made extensive use of it in traditional healing methods. The unusual common name can be explained by the resemblance of part of each blossom to a close-fitting cap. The stems are "hoary" because of their tiny white hairs.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil consistently moist until germination, which is notoriously slow and irregular.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. This plant adapts well to either dry or moist soil, and also tolerates sandy and clay soils. Though drought tolerant, it will benefit from watering in especially dry weather. For extended blooming, deadhead blossoms. This plant attracts hummingbirds and bumblebees.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, clusters of small seed pods will develop that mature from green to brown. When ripe, they will split open at the top to reveal the tiny brown seeds. Shake the open pods over a container to remove the seed. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Downy Scullcap, scullcap

Latin Name: Scutellaria incana

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 20,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 36 Inches

Reviews