Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Widow’s Cross Seeds

Sedum pulchellum

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this plant needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually occurs within 2-4 weeks.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established; mature plants grow well in drought and poor soil, as well as tolerating rocky soil or gravel. This plant will readily self-seed unless cut back after flowering has finished. It makes an excellent ground cover, and resists deer.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, clusters of small seed pods will develop that mature from green to brown. When ripe, they will split open at the top to reveal the seeds, which are extremely tiny. Shake the open pods over a container to remove the seed. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Widowscross, Lime Stonecrop, Stonecrop,

Latin Name: Sedum pulchellum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 148,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~600 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $5.40 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $9.60 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $28.00 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $80.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

“Sedum,” which comes from the Latin word for “to sit,” is an appropriate name for this plant because of its habit of sprawling over the ground. The common name of Widow’s Cross comes from the cross-shaped clusters of pink blossoms, while the alternative name of Stonecrop refers to where the plant can usually be found in the wild.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this plant needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually occurs within 2-4 weeks.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established; mature plants grow well in drought and poor soil, as well as tolerating rocky soil or gravel. This plant will readily self-seed unless cut back after flowering has finished. It makes an excellent ground cover, and resists deer.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, clusters of small seed pods will develop that mature from green to brown. When ripe, they will split open at the top to reveal the seeds, which are extremely tiny. Shake the open pods over a container to remove the seed. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Widowscross, Lime Stonecrop, Stonecrop,

Latin Name: Sedum pulchellum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 148,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Reviews