Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Wild Senna Seeds

Senna hebecarpa

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To soften the hard coating on these seeds, rub them lightly with sandpaper or soak them in 180 degrees F water overnight. Mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 10-15 days before planting. Sow the seed in early spring, planting just below the surface of the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant adapts well to either dry or moist soil and needs little care, though watering during especially dry weather will improve its blooming. Cut back the growing stems to encourage bushier growth. This plant attracts bees.

Harvesting: For long-lasting cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: As the seed pods develop, watch them carefully; they eventually explode and expel their seeds. Collect the pods as soon as they begin to dry. Spread them out away from direct sunlight, covering them lightly to contain the seed as the pods explode. Separate the seed from the pods, and store the seed in a cool dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Wild Cassia

Latin Name: Senna hebecarpa

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 1,500

Stratification: Stratify 1 Week

Germination Ease: Stratify 1 Week

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~60 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $5.40 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $8.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $32.00 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $120.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This native beauty comes from a family of plants particularly admired for their ornamental qualities. Also known as cassia, these plants have a wide variety of uses ranging from cosmetic preparations to folk medicine. Carl Linnaeus was the first to classify this plant in his landmark publication Species Plantarum.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To soften the hard coating on these seeds, rub them lightly with sandpaper or soak them in 180 degrees F water overnight. Mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 10-15 days before planting. Sow the seed in early spring, planting just below the surface of the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant adapts well to either dry or moist soil and needs little care, though watering during especially dry weather will improve its blooming. Cut back the growing stems to encourage bushier growth. This plant attracts bees.

Harvesting: For long-lasting cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: As the seed pods develop, watch them carefully; they eventually explode and expel their seeds. Collect the pods as soon as they begin to dry. Spread them out away from direct sunlight, covering them lightly to contain the seed as the pods explode. Separate the seed from the pods, and store the seed in a cool dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Wild Cassia

Latin Name: Senna hebecarpa

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 1,500

Stratification: Stratify 1 Week

Germination Ease: Stratify 1 Week

Reviews