Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

None So Pretty Catchfly Seeds

Silene armeria

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this plant needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60-90 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually occurs within 2-4 weeks.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established; mature plants grow well in drought and poor soil, though they will bloom best with occasional watering in especially dry weather. These plants also tolerate rocky soil or gravel. This plant will readily self-seed unless cut back after flowering has finished.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, slender seed pods will develop that mature from green to brown. When ripe, they will open at the top to reveal the seeds. Shake the open pods over a container to remove the seed. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Sweet William Silene, Sweet-William Catchfly, Garden Catchfly, Catchfly

Latin Name: Silene armeria

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual, Biennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 250,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 18 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.80 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $8.00 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $28.80 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Though it soon escaped and began growing in the wild, this flower originally came to America in the early 19th century from the gardens of Europe. Because of its sticky stem that can entrap tiny insects, this family of plants earned the common name Catchfly. This particular species is sometimes called Lobelís Catchfly after Matthias de Lobel, a well known 16th century botanist.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this plant needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60-90 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually occurs within 2-4 weeks.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established; mature plants grow well in drought and poor soil, though they will bloom best with occasional watering in especially dry weather. These plants also tolerate rocky soil or gravel. This plant will readily self-seed unless cut back after flowering has finished.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, slender seed pods will develop that mature from green to brown. When ripe, they will open at the top to reveal the seeds. Shake the open pods over a container to remove the seed. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Sweet William Silene, Sweet-William Catchfly, Garden Catchfly, Catchfly

Latin Name: Silene armeria

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual, Biennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 250,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 18 Inches

Reviews