Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Snowy Campion Seeds

Silene nivea

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant prefers rather moist soil, and watering during especially dry weather will improve its blooming. This plant attracts bees.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, rounded seed pods will develop that mature from green to tan. When ripe, they will open at the top to reveal the seeds. Shake the open pods over a container to remove the seed. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Evening Campion, White Campion

Latin Name: Silene nivea

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 32,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 12 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~300 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $6.00 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $16.32 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $47.60 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $136.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This woodland beauty is becoming more rare, putting it on the endangered list in several states. Though the origin of the name “campion” is rather obscure, some researchers believe that it comes from the world “champion” since the slender vines of these plants once formed crowns for victorious athletes. Since many plants in this species produce a saliva-like substance, the genus name “Silene” is derived from Silenus, a mythical Greek character known for being covered with foam.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant prefers rather moist soil, and watering during especially dry weather will improve its blooming. This plant attracts bees.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, rounded seed pods will develop that mature from green to tan. When ripe, they will open at the top to reveal the seeds. Shake the open pods over a container to remove the seed. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Evening Campion, White Campion

Latin Name: Silene nivea

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 32,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 12 Inches

Reviews