Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Nodding Catchfly Seeds

Silene pendula

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this plant needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant prefers rather moist soil, and watering during especially dry weather will improve its blooming. This plant attracts bees, and makes an excellent choice for hanging baskets or containers because of its cascading growth habit.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, slender seed pods will develop that mature from green to tan. When ripe, they will open at the top to reveal the seeds. Shake the open pods over a container to remove the seed. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Drooping Catchfly

Latin Name: Silene pendula

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual, Biennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 38,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 8 Inches

Color: Pink

Bloom Season: Blooms Early Summer, Blooms Late Summer

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.75 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.96 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $7.96 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $15.00 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $42.00 -+
5 Lb Bulk Bag (2.27kg) $189.00 Notify Me
10 Lb Bulk Bag (4.54kg) $336.00 Notify Me
25 Lb Bulk Bag (11.3kg) $798.00 Notify Me
50 Lb Bulk Bag (22.7kg) $1,512.00 Notify Me
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Blooming in clusters of pastel pink, this wildflower loves to cascade over stone walls or hanging baskets. It is called Catchfly because little flies and gnats get stuck on the sticky seed pod behind the flower. This biennial originates from the southern Mediterranean region but can be grown in most garden settings. It is effortless to grow and looks best when planted ed masse.
Because of its sticky stem that can entrap tiny insects, this family of plants earned the common name Catchfly. Since many plants in this species produce a saliva-like substance, the genus name "Silene" is derived from Silenus, a mythical Greek character known for being covered with foam. The species name "pendula" comes from the Latin word for "hanging down," referring to the drooping habit of the flowers.

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this plant needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant prefers rather moist soil, and watering during especially dry weather will improve its blooming. This plant attracts bees, and makes an excellent choice for hanging baskets or containers because of its cascading growth habit.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, slender seed pods will develop that mature from green to tan. When ripe, they will open at the top to reveal the seeds. Shake the open pods over a container to remove the seed. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Drooping Catchfly

Latin Name: Silene pendula

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual, Biennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 38,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 8 Inches

Color: Pink

Bloom Season: Blooms Early Summer, Blooms Late Summer

Reviews