Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Rosin Weed Seeds

Silphium integrifolium

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil consistently moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Mature plants prefer slightly dry soil and tolerate drought, in addition to growing well in clay or sandy soils. This plant attracts bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds. It may self-seed in good growing conditions.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flower petals fall from the head, the center cone will begin to develop seed. Remove the seed heads as soon as the stem beneath the cone begins to turn dry and brown. Spread the seed heads out to dry away from direct sunlight, then separate the small seeds from the stems by rubbing them lightly. Store the cleaned seed in a dry, cool place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Wholeleaf Rosinweed

Latin Name: Silphium integrifolium

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 2,600

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 50 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~150 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $4.80 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $6.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $12.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $48.00 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $180.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Because of the resinous liquid its stems contain, this plant is commonly known as rosin weed. The genus name “Silphium” comes from the Greek word “silphion,” the name of a plant with similar properties. Eighteenth century French botanist Andre Michaux recorded a description this species on one of his many journeys throughout America.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil consistently moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Mature plants prefer slightly dry soil and tolerate drought, in addition to growing well in clay or sandy soils. This plant attracts bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds. It may self-seed in good growing conditions.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flower petals fall from the head, the center cone will begin to develop seed. Remove the seed heads as soon as the stem beneath the cone begins to turn dry and brown. Spread the seed heads out to dry away from direct sunlight, then separate the small seeds from the stems by rubbing them lightly. Store the cleaned seed in a dry, cool place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Wholeleaf Rosinweed

Latin Name: Silphium integrifolium

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 2,600

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 50 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews