Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Cup Plant Seeds

Silphium perfoliatum

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil consistently moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Mature plants prefer slightly dry soil and tolerate drought, in addition to growing well in clay or sandy soils. This plant attracts bees, butterflies, and birds. It will self-seed and can spread rapidly.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flower petals fall from the head, the center cone will begin to develop seed. Remove the seed heads as soon as the stem beneath the cone begins to turn dry and brown. Spread the seed heads out to dry away from direct sunlight, then separate the small seeds from the stems by rubbing them lightly. Store the cleaned seed in a dry, cool place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Cup Plant, Indian Cup, Ragged Cup, Carpenter Weed

Latin Name: Silphium perfoliatum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 2,100

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 96 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~150 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $4.80 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $7.20 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $12.80 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $51.20 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $192.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This vigorous native species gets its common name from the "cup" formed by the leaf as it joins the unique square stem. Because these cups tend to store rainwater, insects and small birds often visit this plant. The genus name "Silphium" comes from the Greek word "silphion," the name of a plant with similar properties.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil consistently moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Mature plants prefer slightly dry soil and tolerate drought, in addition to growing well in clay or sandy soils. This plant attracts bees, butterflies, and birds. It will self-seed and can spread rapidly.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flower petals fall from the head, the center cone will begin to develop seed. Remove the seed heads as soon as the stem beneath the cone begins to turn dry and brown. Spread the seed heads out to dry away from direct sunlight, then separate the small seeds from the stems by rubbing them lightly. Store the cleaned seed in a dry, cool place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Cup Plant, Indian Cup, Ragged Cup, Carpenter Weed

Latin Name: Silphium perfoliatum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 2,100

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 96 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews