Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Golden Blue Eyed Grass Seeds

Sisyrinchium californicum

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually occurs within 4-6 weeks.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant prefers consistently moist soil, though it must be well-drained. Though established plants tolerate some drought, watering during especially dry weather will improve its blooming. Unless cut back after blooming, this plant will self-sow. Mature plants can be divided. This plant attracts bees.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, round seed pods will develop that mature from green to black. When ripe, they will contain mature black seeds. Remove the ripe seed pods and spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight. Crush the dried pods slightly to open them, then separate the seed from the plant material. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Yellow-eyed Grass, California Golden-eyed Grass

Latin Name: Sisyrinchium californicum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Mountain

Seeds per Ounce: 25,000

Stratification: Stratify 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~150 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $6.00 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $16.32 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $47.60 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $136.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This native species was formally published in Carl Linnaeus’ 1753 publication, Species Plantarum. Though it appears to be a type of grass, it actually belongs to the iris family.The species name “californicum” means “of California,” a reference to the plant’s native state.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually occurs within 4-6 weeks.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant prefers consistently moist soil, though it must be well-drained. Though established plants tolerate some drought, watering during especially dry weather will improve its blooming. Unless cut back after blooming, this plant will self-sow. Mature plants can be divided. This plant attracts bees.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, round seed pods will develop that mature from green to black. When ripe, they will contain mature black seeds. Remove the ripe seed pods and spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight. Crush the dried pods slightly to open them, then separate the seed from the plant material. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Yellow-eyed Grass, California Golden-eyed Grass

Latin Name: Sisyrinchium californicum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Mountain

Seeds per Ounce: 25,000

Stratification: Stratify 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Reviews