Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Tall Water Parsnip Seeds

Sium suave

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil very moist until germination, which can be slow.

Growing: As the plants grow, keep the soil consistently saturated; the water depth can be increased as the plant develops. This plant thrives either in moist soil or standing water. It may self-seed. Mature plants can be divided. Because of its close similarity to the poisonous water hemlock, use extreme caution when handling the plant.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: As the flowers fade, the small ribbed seeds will begin to form in the seed head. Remove the heads when the seeds have begun to turn from green to brown, and spread them out to finish drying away from direct sunlight. Thresh them to separate the seed from the stems. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Hemlock Waterparsnip

Latin Name: Sium suave

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 50,000

Stratification: Stratify 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~600 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $6.00 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $14.40 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $42.00 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $120.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

A water-loving plant, this native thrives in marshy soil and standing water. Though this plant is not especially toxic, it looks nearly identical to the extremely poisonous water hemlock. The genus name “Sium” comes from the Latin word for parsley, while the species name “suave” means “sweet.”


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil very moist until germination, which can be slow.

Growing: As the plants grow, keep the soil consistently saturated; the water depth can be increased as the plant develops. This plant thrives either in moist soil or standing water. It may self-seed. Mature plants can be divided. Because of its close similarity to the poisonous water hemlock, use extreme caution when handling the plant.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: As the flowers fade, the small ribbed seeds will begin to form in the seed head. Remove the heads when the seeds have begun to turn from green to brown, and spread them out to finish drying away from direct sunlight. Thresh them to separate the seed from the stems. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Hemlock Waterparsnip

Latin Name: Sium suave

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 50,000

Stratification: Stratify 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Reviews