Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Showy Goldenrod Seeds

Solidago speciosa

5.00 (1 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this plant needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant prefers rather dry soil, and established plants tolerate drought well. This plant will self-sow. This plant attracts bees.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: As the blooming fades, the plumes will turn from yellow to white as they develop the seed. The seed can easily fly away on the wind because of its white fluff, and should be gathered as soon as possible. Strip the seed from the stems, and remove as much plant material as possible. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Noble Goldenrod

Latin Name: Solidago speciosa

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 100,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 50 Inches

Color: Yellow

Bloom Season: Blooms Early Fall, Blooms Late Fall

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Deer Resistant

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
5.0

Review By

Good service

Prompt delivery, good price

Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1000 Seeds) $2.75 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $9.60 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $21.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $60.00 -+
1/4 Lb Bulk Bag (113g) $240.00 Notify Me
1 Lb Bulk Bag (454g) $900.00 Notify Me
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Of course this is the showiest Goldenrod! Not only does it have masses of yellow blooms, but it also is taller than most of the other species. This perennial makes a tremendous late-season pollen source for honeybees and is also known for its medicinal qualities.
Contrary to popular belief, this plant does not cause summer hay fever but simply happens to bloom at the same time as ragweed. Native Americans and early settlers often used this plant for healing purposes, as well as creating a strong yellow dye from its blossoms. Because of its common availability, inventor Thomas Edison harvested the natural rubber in the leaves of the plant to create an acceptable substitute for synthetic rubber. The genus name "Solidago" comes from the Latin words for "to make whole," referring to the plant's medicinal properties.

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this plant needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant prefers rather dry soil, and established plants tolerate drought well. This plant will self-sow. This plant attracts bees.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: As the blooming fades, the plumes will turn from yellow to white as they develop the seed. The seed can easily fly away on the wind because of its white fluff, and should be gathered as soon as possible. Strip the seed from the stems, and remove as much plant material as possible. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Noble Goldenrod

Latin Name: Solidago speciosa

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 100,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 50 Inches

Color: Yellow

Bloom Season: Blooms Early Fall, Blooms Late Fall

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Deer Resistant

Reviews

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
5.0

Review By DAVID COSSA

Good service

Prompt delivery, good price

Add your review of this product