Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Great Bur Reed Seeds

Sparganium eurycarpum

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To break their dormancy, these seeds need to experience cold and warm moist periods followed by another period of cold moisture. Mix the seeds with a small amount of damp sand and place in a sealed plastic bag; store in a refrigerator for 30 days, then at 70-75 degrees F for 30 days, with a final period of 30 days in the refrigerator. Sow the seed 1/2" deep in a germination flat, keeping the soil lightly moist and at room temperature until germination. Alternatively, this seed can be direct sowed outdoors in late fall and allowed up to two years to germinate.

Growing: As the plants grow, keep the soil consistently saturated; the water depth can be increased as the plant develops. This plant thrives either at water’s edge or in shallow, still water. It also tolerates sandy or rocky soil with enough moisture. This plant will eventually spread by rhizomes and by self-seeding.

Harvesting: For fresh bouquets, choose blossoms that have just opened and place in water immediately. This plant also makes an excellent choice for dried flower arrangements.

Seed Saving: The spiky white heads of this plant will eventually turn brown; they should be gathered before they begin to crumble. Cut the seed heads and separate the seed from the husks. For best germination, plant the seed immediately. If storing the seed, keep it moist and refrigerated until planting.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Broad-fruited Bur Reed, Common Bur Reed, Giant Bur Reed

Latin Name: Sparganium eurycarpum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 1,600

Stratification: Stratify 24 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 24 Weeks

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~20 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $5.40 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $8.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $24.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $90.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Though it sometimes masquerades as just another grass, this wetland plant produces unusual globular white flowers that set it apart from the rest. Its seeds and rhizomes provide valuable food for birds and muskrats. The genus name “Sparganium” comes from an ancient word meaning “band,” probably a reference to the strap-like foliage. The genus name “eurycarpum” means “broad-fruited.”


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To break their dormancy, these seeds need to experience cold and warm moist periods followed by another period of cold moisture. Mix the seeds with a small amount of damp sand and place in a sealed plastic bag; store in a refrigerator for 30 days, then at 70-75 degrees F for 30 days, with a final period of 30 days in the refrigerator. Sow the seed 1/2" deep in a germination flat, keeping the soil lightly moist and at room temperature until germination. Alternatively, this seed can be direct sowed outdoors in late fall and allowed up to two years to germinate.

Growing: As the plants grow, keep the soil consistently saturated; the water depth can be increased as the plant develops. This plant thrives either at water’s edge or in shallow, still water. It also tolerates sandy or rocky soil with enough moisture. This plant will eventually spread by rhizomes and by self-seeding.

Harvesting: For fresh bouquets, choose blossoms that have just opened and place in water immediately. This plant also makes an excellent choice for dried flower arrangements.

Seed Saving: The spiky white heads of this plant will eventually turn brown; they should be gathered before they begin to crumble. Cut the seed heads and separate the seed from the husks. For best germination, plant the seed immediately. If storing the seed, keep it moist and refrigerated until planting.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Broad-fruited Bur Reed, Common Bur Reed, Giant Bur Reed

Latin Name: Sparganium eurycarpum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 1,600

Stratification: Stratify 24 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 24 Weeks

Reviews