Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Cord Grass Seeds

Spartina pectinata

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Plant the seed just below the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, since this seed cannot germinate in dry soil.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. This plant prefers moist or wet soil, though it tolerates short periods of drought. It adapts well to various soil types such as sand, clay, and gravel with adequate moisture. This plant grows quickly and will spread by self-seeding, becoming rather weedy in good growing conditions. Mature plants can be divided. This plant makes an very good choice for erosion control, and also provides forage and cover for birds and other wildlife. Its is also popular for wetland restoration and for strengthening stream banks.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seed heads will begin to ripen. Strip the mature seed from the stem; gloves may be necessary for protection. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Cord Grass, Tall Marshgrass, Sloughgrass

Latin Name: Spartina pectinata

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Warm Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 11,200

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 96 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~400 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $4.80 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $6.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $12.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $48.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $180.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This native plant often grows taller than any other species on the tallgrass prairie, and is probably the plant early settlers referred to in their reports of grass as tall as their saddles. The rhizomes grow so thick and dense that a nearly identical European species grows along the fragile coasts of the Netherlands to strengthen its soil. The genus name "Spartina" comes from the Greek word for "cord," because of the strength of the leaves. The species name "pectinata" comes from the Latin word for "comb," referring to the uniquely ordered arrangement of the seeds.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Plant the seed just below the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, since this seed cannot germinate in dry soil.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. This plant prefers moist or wet soil, though it tolerates short periods of drought. It adapts well to various soil types such as sand, clay, and gravel with adequate moisture. This plant grows quickly and will spread by self-seeding, becoming rather weedy in good growing conditions. Mature plants can be divided. This plant makes an very good choice for erosion control, and also provides forage and cover for birds and other wildlife. Its is also popular for wetland restoration and for strengthening stream banks.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seed heads will begin to ripen. Strip the mature seed from the stem; gloves may be necessary for protection. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Cord Grass, Tall Marshgrass, Sloughgrass

Latin Name: Spartina pectinata

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Warm Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 11,200

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 96 Inches

Reviews