Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Scarlet Globemallow Seeds

Sphaeralcea coccinea

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To soften the hard coating on these seeds, rub them lightly with sandpaper or soak them in 180 degrees F water overnight. Mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Sow the seed in early spring, planting just below the surface of the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established; mature plants grow well in drought, though watering them in especially dry weather will increase their bloom. This plant grows well in poor soil, as well as tolerating sandy soil or clay. It will self-seed in good growing conditions.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small green cups will form that contain the ripening seeds. Shake the seeds from their pods as soon as they turn their mature dark color. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Globe Mallow, Prairie Mallow

Latin Name: Sphaeralcea coccinea

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas

Seeds per Ounce: 15,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~100 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $5.40 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $8.40 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $24.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $96.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $360.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This tough little plant grows throughout the foothills and plains of the American West. The tiny hairs on its leaves conserve moisture and reflect sunlight, as well as giving the foliage a characteristic grayish color. Creatures such as bison, antelope, bighorn sheep, and rabbits feed on the leaves of this plant. The genus name “Sphaeralcea” comes from the Latin words for “globe” and “mallow,” references to the shape of the blossoms and to the plant family.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To soften the hard coating on these seeds, rub them lightly with sandpaper or soak them in 180 degrees F water overnight. Mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Sow the seed in early spring, planting just below the surface of the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established; mature plants grow well in drought, though watering them in especially dry weather will increase their bloom. This plant grows well in poor soil, as well as tolerating sandy soil or clay. It will self-seed in good growing conditions.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small green cups will form that contain the ripening seeds. Shake the seeds from their pods as soon as they turn their mature dark color. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Globe Mallow, Prairie Mallow

Latin Name: Sphaeralcea coccinea

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas

Seeds per Ounce: 15,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Reviews