Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Northern Dropseed Seeds

Sporobolus heterolepis

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Plant the seed just below the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, since this seed cannot germinate in dry soil.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. This plant prefers moist soil, though it tolerates periods of drought. It adapts well to various soil types such as sand, clay, and gravel with adequate moisture. This plant will spread by self-seeding. Mature plants can be divided. This plant makes an very good choice for erosion control, wetland restoration, and strengthening stream banks. It is also a popular ornamental plant, and the seeds attract small birds.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seeds on the stem will begin to ripen to their mature brown color. Strip the mature seed from the stem and store it in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Prairie Dropseed

Latin Name: Sporobolus heterolepis

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Warm Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: Mountain, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 15,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 36 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~400 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $8.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $20.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $80.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $300.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This native grass is highly valued as an ornamental plant because of its delicate, fine leaves. Small birds love to eat its seed, as well as finding its shelter and nesting material. The genus name “Sporobolus” comes from the Greek words for “to cast forth seed,” referring to the way its small seeds easily fall to the ground.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Plant the seed just below the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, since this seed cannot germinate in dry soil.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. This plant prefers moist soil, though it tolerates periods of drought. It adapts well to various soil types such as sand, clay, and gravel with adequate moisture. This plant will spread by self-seeding. Mature plants can be divided. This plant makes an very good choice for erosion control, wetland restoration, and strengthening stream banks. It is also a popular ornamental plant, and the seeds attract small birds.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seeds on the stem will begin to ripen to their mature brown color. Strip the mature seed from the stem and store it in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Prairie Dropseed

Latin Name: Sporobolus heterolepis

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Warm Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: Mountain, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 15,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 36 Inches

Reviews