Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Sticky Purple Geranium Seeds

Geranium viscosissimum

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days; sow seeds in a flat or individual peat pots, keeping the soil lightly moist and at a temperature of 70 degrees F until germination. Germination may be slow and irregular. When the weather has warmed and the seedlings are well established, transplant outdoors.

Growing: Keep the plants moist as they develop and bloom; they will naturally go dormant after blooming, but dry soil may cause premature dormancy. When grown from seed, the plants will bloom in their second or third season. Mature plants can easily be divided for new growth. Though these plants easily self-seed, volunteer plants can easily be removed or transplanted. Wild geraniums attract butterflies and bees.

Harvesting: These delicate blossoms do not last long as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed in the garden.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, distinctive beak-like seed pods will form. As they ripen, they will split into five parts and explosively release their seed. In order to gather the seed, the pods must be removed as soon as they begin to turn brown and before they split. Spread the pods out to dry, covering them to contain the seeds as the pods split open. Separate the seed from the pods and store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Sticky Wild Geranium

Latin Name: Geranium viscosissimum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas

Seeds per Ounce: 3,250

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 24 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~50 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $5.40 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $8.40 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $24.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $96.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $360.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Botanists believe that this flower falls into the category of protocarnivorous plants, which attract and kill insects without taking in all of their nutrients. This particular plant traps small insects in the sticky substance that covers its stem and foliage. It also has the common name “cranesbill,” because of the unique beak-like structure of the seed pods; the name “geranium” comes from the Greek word for “crane.”


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days; sow seeds in a flat or individual peat pots, keeping the soil lightly moist and at a temperature of 70 degrees F until germination. Germination may be slow and irregular. When the weather has warmed and the seedlings are well established, transplant outdoors.

Growing: Keep the plants moist as they develop and bloom; they will naturally go dormant after blooming, but dry soil may cause premature dormancy. When grown from seed, the plants will bloom in their second or third season. Mature plants can easily be divided for new growth. Though these plants easily self-seed, volunteer plants can easily be removed or transplanted. Wild geraniums attract butterflies and bees.

Harvesting: These delicate blossoms do not last long as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed in the garden.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, distinctive beak-like seed pods will form. As they ripen, they will split into five parts and explosively release their seed. In order to gather the seed, the pods must be removed as soon as they begin to turn brown and before they split. Spread the pods out to dry, covering them to contain the seeds as the pods split open. Separate the seed from the pods and store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Sticky Wild Geranium

Latin Name: Geranium viscosissimum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas

Seeds per Ounce: 3,250

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 24 Inches

Reviews