Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Needle And Thread Grass Seeds

Stipa comata

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Plant the seed just below the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, since this seed cannot germinate in dry soil.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. This plant prefers dry and sandy soil, and tolerates drought extremely well. It also adapts well to various soil types such as clay, and gravel. This plant establishes itself rather slowly, but may eventually spread by self-seeding. This plant makes an very good choice for erosion control. It is also a popular ornamental plant, and the seeds attract small birds.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seed heads will begin to ripen. Strip the mature seed from the stem; gloves may be necessary for protection. Spread the seed out and allow it to dry completely. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Speargrass, Western Speargrass, Common Speargrass

Latin Name: Stipa comata

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern

Seeds per Ounce: 15,200

Stratification: Stratify 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~200 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $5.40 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $8.00 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $20.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This unique species got its name from the needle-like seeds, which grow with a long fiber attached to one end. This fiber, called an “awn,” allows the dropped seeds to bury themselves in the ground as it expands and contracts with humidity; the awn also catches the wind to disperse the seed. Notes from the Lewis and Clark expedition record the first known botanical description of this plant on July 8, 1806. The genus name “Stipa” comes from the Greek word for “flaxen,” referring to the hair-like fiber on each seed.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Plant the seed just below the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, since this seed cannot germinate in dry soil.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. This plant prefers dry and sandy soil, and tolerates drought extremely well. It also adapts well to various soil types such as clay, and gravel. This plant establishes itself rather slowly, but may eventually spread by self-seeding. This plant makes an very good choice for erosion control. It is also a popular ornamental plant, and the seeds attract small birds.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seed heads will begin to ripen. Strip the mature seed from the stem; gloves may be necessary for protection. Spread the seed out and allow it to dry completely. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Speargrass, Western Speargrass, Common Speargrass

Latin Name: Stipa comata

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern

Seeds per Ounce: 15,200

Stratification: Stratify 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Reviews