Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Strawflower Seeds

Helichrysum bracteatum

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow seeds in early spring, pressing them into the surface of the soil since they need light to germinate. Keep the soil moist until germination, which usually occurs within 8-10 days. To start indoors, plant several seeds each in peat pots; keep the soil lightly moist and at a temperature of 70-75 degrees F until germination. Transplant the seedlings outdoors after the last chance of frost or when they can safely be handled.

Growing: This plant tolerates heat and drought well, and will only need watering in extended periods of dry weather. Do not overwater, since this can cause disease. This plant adapts well to poor soil. Pinching off the tips of developing plants will encourage branching and produce fuller, bushier plants. Deadhead blossoms to extend the time of blooming. Though an annual, this plant self-seeds readily and will come back the next year if allowed.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water. For long-lasting dried flowers, cut blossoms just before they fully open. Bundle the stems and hang them upside down to dry. For best results in flower arrangements, wire the stems to provide sufficient support.

Seed Saving: As the flowers mature, they will turn a golden tan with a fluffy center; rub the center gently to remove the seeds. Harvest these seeds as soon as they ripen, since birds love to eat them. Store the cleaned seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Paper Daisy, Golden Everlasting

Latin Name: Helichrysum bracteatum

Species Origin: Australia

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual, Tender Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 40,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun

Height: 30 Inches

Color: Mixed, White, Pink, Red, Yellow

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Summer, Blooms Early Fall

Uses: Cut Flowers, Dried Flowers

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~100 Seeds) $2.75 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $5.96 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $9.60 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $21.60 -+
1 Lb Bulk Bag (454g) $81.00 -+
5 Lb Bulk Bag (2.27kg) $364.50 Notify Me
10 Lb Bulk Bag (4.54kg) $648.00 Notify Me
25 Lb Bulk Bag (11.3kg) $1,539.00 Notify Me
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Originating in Australia, Strawflowers still grow there in the wild. The dried flowers retain lovely shades of yellow, red, orange, pink, and white, which can readily be used in dried flower arrangements.
The original strawflower comes from Australia, where it still grows wild as a native species. The first botanical records of the strawflower date back to 1803, with the publication of a work called Jardin de Malmaison. this book, a catalog of the species grown at the Chateau de Malmaison, was completed by French botanist Etienne Pierre Ventenat at the request of Napoleon's wife Josephine, who had an avid interest in rare plants. Hybrid forms of this flower first became popular in mid 19th century Europe as a result of the horticultural research of expert botanist Herren Ebritsch.

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow seeds in early spring, pressing them into the surface of the soil since they need light to germinate. Keep the soil moist until germination, which usually occurs within 8-10 days. To start indoors, plant several seeds each in peat pots; keep the soil lightly moist and at a temperature of 70-75 degrees F until germination. Transplant the seedlings outdoors after the last chance of frost or when they can safely be handled.

Growing: This plant tolerates heat and drought well, and will only need watering in extended periods of dry weather. Do not overwater, since this can cause disease. This plant adapts well to poor soil. Pinching off the tips of developing plants will encourage branching and produce fuller, bushier plants. Deadhead blossoms to extend the time of blooming. Though an annual, this plant self-seeds readily and will come back the next year if allowed.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water. For long-lasting dried flowers, cut blossoms just before they fully open. Bundle the stems and hang them upside down to dry. For best results in flower arrangements, wire the stems to provide sufficient support.

Seed Saving: As the flowers mature, they will turn a golden tan with a fluffy center; rub the center gently to remove the seeds. Harvest these seeds as soon as they ripen, since birds love to eat them. Store the cleaned seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Paper Daisy, Golden Everlasting

Latin Name: Helichrysum bracteatum

Species Origin: Australia

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual, Tender Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 40,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun

Height: 30 Inches

Color: Mixed, White, Pink, Red, Yellow

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Summer, Blooms Early Fall

Uses: Cut Flowers, Dried Flowers

Reviews