Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Celandine Poppy Seeds

Stylophorum diphyllum

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To break their dormancy, these seeds need to experience a warm moist period followed by a period of cold moisture. Mix the seeds with a small amount of damp sand and place in a sealed plastic bag; store at 75-80 degrees F for 60 days, then in the refrigerator for another 60 days. Sow the seed just below the surface in a germination flat, keeping the soil lightly moist and at room temperature until germination. Alternatively, this seed can be direct sowed outdoors in late fall and allowed up to a year to germinate.

Growing: As the plants grow, keep the soil consistently wet; this plant loves moisture, and thrives in marshy ground or moist woodland soil. Insufficient moisture in the heat of summer may cause early dormancy. This plant will self-seed in good growing conditions. Mature plants can be divided. This plant makes an excellent ground cover for deeply shaded areas.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the fuzzy oblong seed pods will form. As soon as the seeds inside have matured to dark brown or black, remove the pods and spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight. Separate the seeds from the pods and store them in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Wood Poppy, Poppywort, Yellow Poppy

Latin Name: Stylophorum diphyllum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 12,400

Stratification: Warm/Wet for 12 Weeks, then Cold/Wet for 12 Weeks – Repeat

Germination Ease: Stratify 24 Weeks

Height: 12 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~30 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $12.00 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $36.00 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $105.00 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $300.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Though it was once nearly extinct in some countries, this woodland native is now being carefully protected and beginning to thrive. The common name “celandine” was borrowed from the celandine plant, a European species with similar characteristics. The species name “diphyllum” comes from the Latin words for “two-leaved,” referring to the distinctive set of leaves beneath each blossom.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To break their dormancy, these seeds need to experience a warm moist period followed by a period of cold moisture. Mix the seeds with a small amount of damp sand and place in a sealed plastic bag; store at 75-80 degrees F for 60 days, then in the refrigerator for another 60 days. Sow the seed just below the surface in a germination flat, keeping the soil lightly moist and at room temperature until germination. Alternatively, this seed can be direct sowed outdoors in late fall and allowed up to a year to germinate.

Growing: As the plants grow, keep the soil consistently wet; this plant loves moisture, and thrives in marshy ground or moist woodland soil. Insufficient moisture in the heat of summer may cause early dormancy. This plant will self-seed in good growing conditions. Mature plants can be divided. This plant makes an excellent ground cover for deeply shaded areas.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the fuzzy oblong seed pods will form. As soon as the seeds inside have matured to dark brown or black, remove the pods and spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight. Separate the seeds from the pods and store them in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Wood Poppy, Poppywort, Yellow Poppy

Latin Name: Stylophorum diphyllum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 12,400

Stratification: Warm/Wet for 12 Weeks, then Cold/Wet for 12 Weeks – Repeat

Germination Ease: Stratify 24 Weeks

Height: 12 Inches

Reviews