Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Royal Carpet Sweet Alyssum Seeds

Lobularia maritima

4.00 (2 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow royal carpet sweet alyssum seeds in spring, after the soil warms. Press the seed into the surface of the soil, since it needs light to germinate. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. The seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost date of spring. Keep the soil lightly moist, and transplant the seedlings as soon as there is no chance of frost.

Growing: Keep the plants watered, since they do not appreciate dry soil. To encourage rebloom, cut the plant back by one third. In the heat of summer, blooming will decrease. This plant makes an excellent ground cover or container plant, and attracts butterflies and bees. It may reseed in good growing conditions.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the plant will produce seed pods. Watch the pods carefully, since they eventually split and release their seeds. Harvest the seeds as soon as they ripen to their mature light brown color. The entire plant can also be removed and spread out to dry, and the seeds removed from the pods. Store royal carpet sweet alyssum seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Sweet Alyssum, Sweet Alice, Sweet Alison, Seaside Lobularia

Latin Name: Lobularia maritima

Species Origin: Introduced US Flower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual, Tender Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 70,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 4 Inches

Color: Purple

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Spring, Blooms Early Summer, Blooms Late Summer, Blooms Early Fall

Uses: Deer Resistant, Ground Cover

4.00
Global Rating: 4.00 from 2 reviews
5.0

Review By

Seeds

Took a long time to arrive, but packaging was excellent.

3.0

Review By

royal carpet

I planted these flowers 4 weeks ago and I am still waiting for them to bloom. Yes I do have to admit that there has been little sun and heat, and we have had a lot of rain. But I am still waiting for them to bloom and enjoy the beautiful flowers!

Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.75 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $5.96 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $12.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $28.80 Notify Me
1 Lb Bulk Bag (454g) $108.00 -+
5 Lb Bulk Bag (2.27kg) $486.00 Notify Me
10 Lb Bulk Bag (4.54kg) $864.00 Notify Me
25 Lb Bulk Bag (11.3kg) $2,052.00 Notify Me
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Create a carpet fit for royalty with these fragrant purple and white beauties. This quick-growing annual is also perfect for hanging baskets or borders because it is so small. Pollinators such as bees and butterflies are drawn to the sweet blossoms, creating new seeds for next year.
This attractive member of the mustard family originally came from the rocky coasts of the Mediterranean region. The common name Alyssum comes from a Greek word meaning "rabies," referring to the ancient belief that this plant had the ability to treat this disease. The genus name Lobelia honors the renowned Flemish botanist Mathias de Lobel.

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow royal carpet sweet alyssum seeds in spring, after the soil warms. Press the seed into the surface of the soil, since it needs light to germinate. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. The seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost date of spring. Keep the soil lightly moist, and transplant the seedlings as soon as there is no chance of frost.

Growing: Keep the plants watered, since they do not appreciate dry soil. To encourage rebloom, cut the plant back by one third. In the heat of summer, blooming will decrease. This plant makes an excellent ground cover or container plant, and attracts butterflies and bees. It may reseed in good growing conditions.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the plant will produce seed pods. Watch the pods carefully, since they eventually split and release their seeds. Harvest the seeds as soon as they ripen to their mature light brown color. The entire plant can also be removed and spread out to dry, and the seeds removed from the pods. Store royal carpet sweet alyssum seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Sweet Alyssum, Sweet Alice, Sweet Alison, Seaside Lobularia

Latin Name: Lobularia maritima

Species Origin: Introduced US Flower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual, Tender Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 70,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 4 Inches

Color: Purple

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Spring, Blooms Early Summer, Blooms Late Summer, Blooms Early Fall

Uses: Deer Resistant, Ground Cover

Reviews

4.00
Global Rating: 4.00 from 2 reviews
5.0

Review By Richard Rothschild

Seeds

Took a long time to arrive, but packaging was excellent.

3.0

Review By Tracia

royal carpet

I planted these flowers 4 weeks ago and I am still waiting for them to bloom. Yes I do have to admit that there has been little sun and heat, and we have had a lot of rain. But I am still waiting for them to bloom and enjoy the beautiful flowers!

Add your review of this product