Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Sweet Mignonette Seeds

Reseda odorata

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this plant needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually takes 7-14 days. Do not attempt to transplant.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established, and control weeds. Mature plants tolerate slightly dry soil, though they prefer moist soil and will benefit from occasional watering in dry weather. Deadhead for the longest blooming period, and pinch back the plant to encourage bushier growth. This plant attracts butterflies and repels bees, and performs well as a container plant.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the seeds will develop in the dried flower head. Gather the seeds as soon as they begin to turn color and easily shake loose. Keep the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Garden Mignonette, Common Mignonette

Latin Name: Reseda odorata

Species Origin: Introduced US Flower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 25,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 10 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~500 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.80 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $8.00 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $28.80 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

In Victorian England, this flower could be found in nearly every cottage garden. Though not a particularly attractive plant, it established itself as a favorite because of its lovely, strong scent. The essential oil of the plant has been traditionally used in perfume making. The common name "mignonette" means "little darling" in French, a name given by Napoleon's wife Josephine. According to legend, the famed emperor brought the plant back from one of his journeys to Egypt as a gift for his wife.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this plant needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually takes 7-14 days. Do not attempt to transplant.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established, and control weeds. Mature plants tolerate slightly dry soil, though they prefer moist soil and will benefit from occasional watering in dry weather. Deadhead for the longest blooming period, and pinch back the plant to encourage bushier growth. This plant attracts butterflies and repels bees, and performs well as a container plant.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the seeds will develop in the dried flower head. Gather the seeds as soon as they begin to turn color and easily shake loose. Keep the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Garden Mignonette, Common Mignonette

Latin Name: Reseda odorata

Species Origin: Introduced US Flower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 25,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 10 Inches

Reviews