Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Fame Flower Seeds

Talinum rugospermum

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this plant needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established; since they need good drainage, mature plants grow well in drought and poor soil as well as rocky soil or gravel. Control weeds, since this plant cannot compete well. This plant will self-seed occasionally in good growing conditions. It makes an excellent choice for rock gardens or containers.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers drop their petals, a small round seed pod will form. Since it will soon split open and expel its seeds, gather the pods as soon as the seed inside has ripened to its mature black color. Spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight, keeping in mind that they may need to be lightly covered to contain the seed as the pods split open. Separate the seed from the pods, and store the seed in a cool dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Prairie Fameflower, Okanagan Fameflower

Latin Name: Talinum rugospermum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest

Seeds per Ounce: 80,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 6 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~200 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $14.40 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $43.20 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $126.00 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $360.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

An unusual plant, this little beauty thrives in rocky and barren areas that eliminate its competition. Though rather rare in the wild, it can occasionally be found on the prairies and rocky cliffs of central and southern United States. The flowers usually only bloom for a single afternoon, explaining the nickname “Flower-of-an-Hour.”


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this plant needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established; since they need good drainage, mature plants grow well in drought and poor soil as well as rocky soil or gravel. Control weeds, since this plant cannot compete well. This plant will self-seed occasionally in good growing conditions. It makes an excellent choice for rock gardens or containers.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers drop their petals, a small round seed pod will form. Since it will soon split open and expel its seeds, gather the pods as soon as the seed inside has ripened to its mature black color. Spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight, keeping in mind that they may need to be lightly covered to contain the seed as the pods split open. Separate the seed from the pods, and store the seed in a cool dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Prairie Fameflower, Okanagan Fameflower

Latin Name: Talinum rugospermum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest

Seeds per Ounce: 80,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 6 Inches

Reviews