Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Goat’s Rue Seeds

Tephrosia virginiana

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To soften the hard coating on these seeds, rub them lightly with sandpaper or soak them in 180 degrees F water overnight. Mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 10 days before planting. Sow the seed in early spring, planting just below the surface of the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established; since they need good drainage, mature plants grow well in drought and poor soil as well as rocky soil or gravel. This plant will self-seed occasionally in good growing conditions, but should not be divided or transplanted. It makes an excellent choice for rock gardens.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: As the seed pods develop, watch them carefully; they eventually explode and expel their seeds. Collect the pods as soon as they begin to dry. Spread them out away from direct sunlight, covering them lightly to contain the seed as the pods explode. Separate the seed from the pods, and store the seed in a cool dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Virginia Tephrosia, Devil's Shoestring

Latin Name: Tephrosia virginiana

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 2,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 1 Week

Germination Ease: Stratify 1 Week

Height: 24 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~30 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $4.80 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $7.20 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $14.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $40.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $160.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $600.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Because it seemed to benefit milk production, the foliage of this plant was once valuable fodder for goats. The roots of the plant actually contain toxins, and were once used by Native Americans in capturing fish. The plant also acts as a valuable soil builder, since it is a nitrogen fixing legume. The genus name “Tephrosia” comes from the Greek word for “hoary,” referring to the whitish appearance of the foliage because of the growth of tiny hairs.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To soften the hard coating on these seeds, rub them lightly with sandpaper or soak them in 180 degrees F water overnight. Mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 10 days before planting. Sow the seed in early spring, planting just below the surface of the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established; since they need good drainage, mature plants grow well in drought and poor soil as well as rocky soil or gravel. This plant will self-seed occasionally in good growing conditions, but should not be divided or transplanted. It makes an excellent choice for rock gardens.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: As the seed pods develop, watch them carefully; they eventually explode and expel their seeds. Collect the pods as soon as they begin to dry. Spread them out away from direct sunlight, covering them lightly to contain the seed as the pods explode. Separate the seed from the pods, and store the seed in a cool dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Virginia Tephrosia, Devil's Shoestring

Latin Name: Tephrosia virginiana

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 2,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 1 Week

Germination Ease: Stratify 1 Week

Height: 24 Inches

Reviews