Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

American Germander Seeds

Teucrium canadense

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: As the plants grow, keep the soil consistently moist; this plant loves moisture, and it can tolerate wet soil much better than drought. This plant will spread by rhizomes, and can become weedy in good growing conditions. It also attracts bees and butterflies.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: As the flower spike fades, small pods will form that eventually open and release their seeds. As soon as the pods open, shake them over a container to remove the seed; watch them carefully to prevent loss, since the seeds can easily be blown away by the wind. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Canada Germander

Latin Name: Teucrium canadense

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 15,400

Stratification: Stratify 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~350 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $9.10 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $26.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $104.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $390.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Originally from the Mediterranean region, this species comes from a large family of herb-like plants. The genus name “Teucrium” most likely refers to Teucher, an ancient leader of Troy who may have used the plants of this genus for medicinal purposes. The species name “canadensis” points out the fact that although the common name refers to America, this plant also flourishes in Canada.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: As the plants grow, keep the soil consistently moist; this plant loves moisture, and it can tolerate wet soil much better than drought. This plant will spread by rhizomes, and can become weedy in good growing conditions. It also attracts bees and butterflies.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: As the flower spike fades, small pods will form that eventually open and release their seeds. As soon as the pods open, shake them over a container to remove the seed; watch them carefully to prevent loss, since the seeds can easily be blown away by the wind. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Canada Germander

Latin Name: Teucrium canadense

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 15,400

Stratification: Stratify 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant

Reviews