Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Black Eyed Susan Vine Seeds

Thunbergia alata

5.00 (2 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in spring, planting just below the surface of the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This plant can also be started indoors 4-6 weeks before the last frost of spring.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Though they prefer rather moist soil, mature plants tolerate some drought. Watering in especially dry weather will increase blooming. This plant attracts bees and butterflies, and makes an excellent choice for covering trellises, fences, and arbors.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: As the flowers fade, unusually shaped green pods will begin to form in the pollinated blossoms. Since these pods eventually explode and expel their seeds, they must be bagged. Cover the pods with a light material and secure it around the base. Gather Black Eyed Susan vine seeds after the pod has split open, and store the seeds in a cool dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Clock Vine

Latin Name: Thunbergia alata

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual, Tender Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 1,200

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 100 Inches

Color: Orange, Yellow

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Spring, Blooms Early Summer, Blooms Late Summer, Blooms Early Fall

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 2 reviews
5.0

Review By

Love this vine

Have planted the seeds in a pot and it is on the window sill. I know that they are slow to germinate, but I know we will have several nice plants to put out side in containers, later on.

5.0

Review By

Great seeds

I grow a lot of seeds, and I love these! They germinate evenly and pretty much 100 percent!! I’ve been buying for several years and will continue to purchase from Everwilde.

Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~100 Seeds) $2.75 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $7.96 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $19.20 -+
1 Lb Bulk Bag (454g) $72.00 -+
5 Lb Bulk Bag (2.27kg) $324.00 -+
10 Lb Bulk Bag (4.54kg) $576.00 -+
25 Lb Bulk Bag (11.3kg) $1,368.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Originally native to areas of southern and eastern Africa, this stunning annual vine has since naturalized to many other areas of the world. The orange and yellow blossoms are perfect for covering fences, trellises, and arbors.
Originally native to areas of southern and eastern Africa, this stunning vine has since naturalized to many other areas of the world. The genus name "Thunbergia" honors Carl Peter Thunberg, an 18th century Swedish botanist who did extensive botanical research and exploration at the Cape of Good Hope. The species name "alatus" means "winged," referring to the shape of the leaves.

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in spring, planting just below the surface of the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This plant can also be started indoors 4-6 weeks before the last frost of spring.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Though they prefer rather moist soil, mature plants tolerate some drought. Watering in especially dry weather will increase blooming. This plant attracts bees and butterflies, and makes an excellent choice for covering trellises, fences, and arbors.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: As the flowers fade, unusually shaped green pods will begin to form in the pollinated blossoms. Since these pods eventually explode and expel their seeds, they must be bagged. Cover the pods with a light material and secure it around the base. Gather Black Eyed Susan vine seeds after the pod has split open, and store the seeds in a cool dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Clock Vine

Latin Name: Thunbergia alata

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual, Tender Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 1,200

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 100 Inches

Color: Orange, Yellow

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Spring, Blooms Early Summer, Blooms Late Summer, Blooms Early Fall

Reviews

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 2 reviews
5.0

Review By Glora Sutton

Love this vine

Have planted the seeds in a pot and it is on the window sill. I know that they are slow to germinate, but I know we will have several nice plants to put out side in containers, later on.

5.0

Review By Lori

Great seeds

I grow a lot of seeds, and I love these! They germinate evenly and pretty much 100 percent!! I’ve been buying for several years and will continue to purchase from Everwilde.

Add your review of this product