Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Creeping Thyme Seeds

Thymus serpyllum

5.00 (4 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow bulk creeping thyme seeds in spring, planting just below the surface of the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually occurs within 2-3 weeks. This plant can also be started indoors 4-6 weeks before the last frost of spring.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Though they prefer average or slightly moist soil, mature plants tolerate drought and poor soil as well as rocky soil or gravel. This plant will self-seed readily, and attracts butterflies and bees. It makes an excellent ground cover or border plant. Mature plants can be divided.

Harvesting: Creeping thyme blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors as ground cover.

Seed Saving: After the inconspicuous flowers fade, the tiny seeds will develop in the dried flower head. Shake the ripening plant over a container to remove the mature seed. Keep the bulk creeping thyme seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Wild Thyme, Mother of Thyme

Latin Name: Thymus serpyllum

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 200,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 6 Inches

Color: Pink

Bloom Season: Blooms Early Summer, Blooms Late Summer

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 4 reviews
5.0

Review By

Creeping Thyme seeds

I received the seeds promptly. Huge package of them and I got some planted last weekend. They are already germinating. Yay! I highly recommend!!

5.0

Review By

I'm impressed!

I'm impressed with the order so far. They shipped fairly quickly, and the seeds came in a nice resealable milar bag. Can't wait to plant them to see how they grow!

5.0

Review By

Seeds

Always happy with the service and the seeds that I buy.

5.0

Review By

Perfect

Good price, great shipping time, love the packaging!

Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.75 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $5.96 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $14.40 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $38.40 Notify Me
1 Lb Bulk Bag (454g) $144.00 Notify Me
5 Lb Bulk Bag (2.27kg) $648.00 Notify Me
10 Lb Bulk Bag (4.54kg) $1,152.00 Notify Me
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This fragrant little plant spreads to create a lovely carpet of lavender blooms. Though it can be used as a flavoring or herb, this undomesticated cousin is not the true culinary thyme - it is better suited as a ground cover.
Creeping thyme ground cover is a beautiful, fragrant little plant that is a common sight on the rocky coasts and plains of the Mediterranean region. Kipling waxed poetic on its scent on the summer breeze, saying it was "like the dawn of paradise." Though it can be used as a flavoring or herb, creeping thyme ground cover is not the true culinary thyme but rather an undomesticated cousin. In the language of flowers, thyme signifies activity and courage.

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow bulk creeping thyme seeds in spring, planting just below the surface of the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually occurs within 2-3 weeks. This plant can also be started indoors 4-6 weeks before the last frost of spring.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Though they prefer average or slightly moist soil, mature plants tolerate drought and poor soil as well as rocky soil or gravel. This plant will self-seed readily, and attracts butterflies and bees. It makes an excellent ground cover or border plant. Mature plants can be divided.

Harvesting: Creeping thyme blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors as ground cover.

Seed Saving: After the inconspicuous flowers fade, the tiny seeds will develop in the dried flower head. Shake the ripening plant over a container to remove the mature seed. Keep the bulk creeping thyme seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Wild Thyme, Mother of Thyme

Latin Name: Thymus serpyllum

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 200,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 6 Inches

Color: Pink

Bloom Season: Blooms Early Summer, Blooms Late Summer

Reviews

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 4 reviews
5.0

Review By LISA

Creeping Thyme seeds

I received the seeds promptly. Huge package of them and I got some planted last weekend. They are already germinating. Yay! I highly recommend!!

5.0

Review By Chas Hathaway

I'm impressed!

I'm impressed with the order so far. They shipped fairly quickly, and the seeds came in a nice resealable milar bag. Can't wait to plant them to see how they grow!

5.0

Review By scott Humphries

Seeds

Always happy with the service and the seeds that I buy.

5.0

Review By Heike Fuggetta

Perfect

Good price, great shipping time, love the packaging!

Add your review of this product