Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Ohio Spiderwort Seeds

Tradescantia ohiensis

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 4 months before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Though they prefer rather moist soil, mature plants tolerate some drought in addition to growing in shallow or rocky soil. Watering in especially dry weather will increase blooming. This plant may self-seed and spread slowly by rhizomes, and attracts bees. Mature plants can be divided.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the rounded seed pods will begin to form. Since they soon split open and drop their seed, gather the pods as soon as they begin to turn from green to yellow; the mature seeds will be a gray color. Spread the pods out to dry away from direct sunlight. Crush the dried pods slightly to release the seed, then separate the seed from the plant material. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Bluejacket, Widow's Tears

Latin Name: Tradescantia ohiensis

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 8,400

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 16 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 16 Weeks

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 30 Inches

Color: Blue, Purple

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Spring, Blooms Early Summer

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Cut Flowers

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~300 Seeds) $3.25 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $10.50 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $30.00 -+
1/4 Lb Bulk Bag (113g) $120.00 -+
1 Lb Bulk Bag (454g) $450.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Awake with the morning sunlight, these lovely flowers open in violet splendor. The blossoms last for just one day, but new blooms always open on the morrow. This native perennial is a popular choice for native plantings because it will grow in a wide variety of soils. It is also popular with the local honeybees.
At one time, traditional healers would use this plant as a remedy for spider bites; they believed that the plant's slight resemblance to a cowering spider would make it effective for this purpose. A "wort" was a general term for any type of plant used for medicinal purposes. The common name also comes from the plant stems' unusual secretion of mucus, which has a spiderweb-like stickiness. The genus name "Tradescantia" honors John Tradescant, a 17th century royal gardener for the court of King Charles I.

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 4 months before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Though they prefer rather moist soil, mature plants tolerate some drought in addition to growing in shallow or rocky soil. Watering in especially dry weather will increase blooming. This plant may self-seed and spread slowly by rhizomes, and attracts bees. Mature plants can be divided.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the rounded seed pods will begin to form. Since they soon split open and drop their seed, gather the pods as soon as they begin to turn from green to yellow; the mature seeds will be a gray color. Spread the pods out to dry away from direct sunlight. Crush the dried pods slightly to release the seed, then separate the seed from the plant material. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Bluejacket, Widow's Tears

Latin Name: Tradescantia ohiensis

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 8,400

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 16 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 16 Weeks

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 30 Inches

Color: Blue, Purple

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Spring, Blooms Early Summer

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Cut Flowers

Reviews