Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

White Trillium Seeds

Trillium grandiflorum

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To break their dormancy, these seeds need to experience cold and warm moist periods followed by another period of cold moisture. Mix the seeds with a small amount of damp sand and place in a sealed plastic bag; store in a refrigerator for 30 days, then at 70-75 degrees F for 30 days, with a final period of 30 days in the refrigerator. Sow the seed 1/2" deep in a germination flat, keeping the soil lightly moist and at room temperature until germination. Alternatively, this seed can be direct sowed outdoors in late fall and allowed up to two years to germinate.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established; this plant develops rather slowly and may not produce blooms until its fourth or fifth year of growth. In order to thrive, it must have moist, rich soil. Excessive heat or drought may cause early dormancy. Mature plants may spread slowly by rhizomes. Do not attempt to transplant. This plant makes an ideal choice for shade or woodland gardens.

Harvesting: Due to the rarity of these blooms, they are best left to be enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: Since these plants are rare and slow to produce seed, keep in mind that they are best left to reseed themselves if possible. After the flowers fade, small pods will form. Collect the seed as soon as the pod has begun to turn from white to brown; the seed will be green in color even when mature. For best results, plant the seed immediately. If storing the seed is necessary, keep it damp and refrigerated until planting.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Large-flower Trillium, Wake Robin, Great White Trillium, White Wakerobin

Latin Name: Trillium grandiflorum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 15,000

Stratification: Warm/Wet for 12 Weeks, then Cold/Wet for 12 Weeks – Repeat

Germination Ease: Stratify 24 Weeks

Height: 12 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~40 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $6.08 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $18.24 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $53.20 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $152.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Actually a type of native lily, this plant and others in its genus are often protected or endangered because of their rarity and slow growth. This particular species is the most easily recognized and well loved, often called “trinity flower” because of the set of three leaves, three sepals, and three petals in each flower. The first botanical description of this native plant can be found in the records of Andre Michaux, an early 19th century botanist known for his extensive study of North American plants.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To break their dormancy, these seeds need to experience cold and warm moist periods followed by another period of cold moisture. Mix the seeds with a small amount of damp sand and place in a sealed plastic bag; store in a refrigerator for 30 days, then at 70-75 degrees F for 30 days, with a final period of 30 days in the refrigerator. Sow the seed 1/2" deep in a germination flat, keeping the soil lightly moist and at room temperature until germination. Alternatively, this seed can be direct sowed outdoors in late fall and allowed up to two years to germinate.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established; this plant develops rather slowly and may not produce blooms until its fourth or fifth year of growth. In order to thrive, it must have moist, rich soil. Excessive heat or drought may cause early dormancy. Mature plants may spread slowly by rhizomes. Do not attempt to transplant. This plant makes an ideal choice for shade or woodland gardens.

Harvesting: Due to the rarity of these blooms, they are best left to be enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: Since these plants are rare and slow to produce seed, keep in mind that they are best left to reseed themselves if possible. After the flowers fade, small pods will form. Collect the seed as soon as the pod has begun to turn from white to brown; the seed will be green in color even when mature. For best results, plant the seed immediately. If storing the seed is necessary, keep it damp and refrigerated until planting.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Large-flower Trillium, Wake Robin, Great White Trillium, White Wakerobin

Latin Name: Trillium grandiflorum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 15,000

Stratification: Warm/Wet for 12 Weeks, then Cold/Wet for 12 Weeks – Repeat

Germination Ease: Stratify 24 Weeks

Height: 12 Inches

Reviews