Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Venus’ Looking Glass Seeds

Triodanis perfoliata

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Control weeds, since this plant does not like competition. Mature plants grow well in drought and poor soil as well as shallow, rocky soil and sand. This plant may self-seed.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: As the flowers fade, small pods will begin to form and soon split open. Since the seed is extremely tiny and soon blows away on the wind, harvest as soon as possible. Shake the mature pods over a container to remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Clasping Venus' Looking Glass

Latin Name: Triodanis perfoliata

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 3,000,000

Stratification: Stratify 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $6.00 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $11.04 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $32.20 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $92.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This lovely, unique wildflower once thrived on the sandy slopes of the Mediterranean region. The common name comes from its resemblance to a similar European species, named for its shiny seeds that look like tiny mirrors. Since this species has extremely tiny seeds, however, they are not visibly shiny. The genus name “Triodanis” comes from the Greek words for “three teeth,” referring to the three lobes of the calyx.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Control weeds, since this plant does not like competition. Mature plants grow well in drought and poor soil as well as shallow, rocky soil and sand. This plant may self-seed.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: As the flowers fade, small pods will begin to form and soon split open. Since the seed is extremely tiny and soon blows away on the wind, harvest as soon as possible. Shake the mature pods over a container to remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Clasping Venus' Looking Glass

Latin Name: Triodanis perfoliata

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 3,000,000

Stratification: Stratify 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Reviews